1225 Raider Way
Toms River, NJ 08753
732-505-5666
(Ocean County)


SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS


Program Established
1980

Mascot
Raiders

Colors
Black, Silver, & Columbia Blue

Athletic Director
Brian Cerbone

Head Coach
Warren Reid
(37th Season in 2017)

Assistants
Eric Priest

Volunteer
Jose Diaz

Section
SJ Group 4

Division
A-South

District
26

Region
7


Please Help Support This Site







TEAM TITLES

1 - SCT Title

8 - District Titles



INDIVIDUALS

6 State Champs
(Last: DelleFave - 2009)

35 State Placers
(Last: Meyers - 2016)

33 Region Champs
(Last: Meyers - 2016)

72 District Champs

(Last: Meyers - 2017)

RECORDS

Career Wins - 145
Vinnie DelleFave
(2006-2009)

Season Wins - 43

Vinnie DelleFave
(2008)

100 WIN CLUB

Vinnie DelleFave - 145
Richard Lewis - 120
Matt Frank - 112
Devin Mesanko - 112
Justin Molzon - 112
Bryan Sternlieb - 111
Adam Henig - 110
Frank Edgar - 107
Vin Salek - 105
Joe Mormile - 100
Anthony Sherman - 100






Current Record: 5-17  /  Division Record: 0-7

2/18: East Finishes 7th at District 26

1st Place
160: AJ Meyers

3rd Place
113: Alexander Gorlin












2/11: Passaic Valley  58  -  TR East  15
160: Andrew Meyers (TRE) by forfeit
170: Vincenzo Brigati (PV) p. Dylan Tortorelli  5:28
182: Cesar Serrano (TRE) d. Joseph Gaita  6-5
195: Zachary Ulrich (PV) md. Diego Leoner  11-3
220: Thomas Marretta (PV) by forfeit
285: Brandon Austin (TRE) d. Yousef Karmi  3-2
106: Nicholas DeNora (PV) p. Jake Shuster  1:23
113: Kenny Kerwin (PV) p. Alexander Gorlin  0:41
120: Gregory Sabbak (PV) p. Saul Monico  1:24
126: Jordan Sconciafurno (PV) p. Dominic Tangredi  4:45
132: Joseph Gamboa (TRE) d. Logan Rodriguez  12-6
138: Luke Geleta (PV) p. Dante Rotella  0:14
145: Jeremy Galletta (PV) p. Deonna Joyner  0:32
152: Hunter Fortier (PV) p. Michael Leduc  0:43

2/11: TR East  40  -  Dumont  30
152: Michael Vietri (D) by forfeit
160: Lucas Nallan (D) d. Michael Leduc  6-2
170: Andrew Meyers (TRE) by forfeit
182: Dylan Tortorelli (TRE) p. JoFrank Torres  0:23
195: Cesar Serrano (TRE) p. J.J. Vera  2:40
220: Diego Leoner (TRE) by forfeit
285: Brandon Austin (TRE) by forfeit
106: Kyle Buccheister (D) d. Jake Shuster  7-2
113: Joseph Manginelli (D) p. Alexander Gorlin  0:57
120: Jarred Tolotti (D) p. Saul Monico  2:39
126: Gianni Manginelli (D) p. Jeremiah Dillion  0:45
132: Dominic Tangredi (TRE) d. Matthew Doherty  5-2
138: Joseph Gamboa (TRE) md. Matthew Devito  14-0
145: Dante Rotella (TRE) d. Nickolas Chalarca  5-2

2/11: Camden Catholic  60  -  TR East  12
145: Sean Dolan (CC) d. Dante Rotella  6-2
152: Michael Leduc (TRE) d. Thomas Cornely  8-4
160: Andrew Meyers (TRE) p. James Gilmore  0:40
170: Ronny Crane (CC) p. Dylan Tortorelli  1:24
182: Anthony Blattenberger (CC) p. Cesar Serrano  5:19
195: Jeremy Nutt (CC) by forfeit
220: Dakota Souder (CC) p. Diego Leoner
285: Chris King (CC) p. Brandon Austin  5:17
106: Dante Monaco (CC) d. Jake Shuster  9-4
113: Cody Walsh (CC) p. Alexander Gorlin  2:54
120: Lucas Revano (CC) p. Robert Maya  1:06
126: Dominic Tangredi (TRE) d. Harrison Hinojosa  3-2
132: Anthony Croce (CC) p. Joseph Gamboa  1:19
138: Brandon Mooney (CC) by forfeit



2/10: TR East  42  -  Neptune  27
195: Nick Faber (N) by forfeit
220: Christopher DeSopo (N) d. Diego Leoner  1-0
285: Brandon Austin (TRE) d. Keven Jean  1-0
106: Jake Shuster (TRE) by forfeit
113: Alexander Gorlin (TRE) p. Robert Roberson  3:26
120: Ryan Gannon (N) d. Saul Monico  3-0
126: Alex Sanchez (N) d. Dominic Tangredi  8-3
132: Joseph Gamboa (TRE) p. German Ponce  3:49
138: Cairo Henderson-Stewart (N) by forfeit
145: Dante Rotella (TRE) d. Mickenna Church  1-0
152: Michael Leduc (TRE) p. Joseph Ramirez  7:16
160: Andrew Meyers (TRE) p. Kevin Clohosey  1:49
170: Saint Phard Bellamy (N) p. Dylan Tortorelli  4:27
182: Cesar Serrano (TRE) p. Marco Monroy  1:55




2/8: TR East  39  -  Pinelands  31
106: Jake Shuster (TRE) p. Hayden Jeannotte  3:34
113: Robert Maya (TRE) by forfeit
120: Danny Diaz Jr. (P) md. Alexander Gorlin  9-1
126: Samuel Cardillo (P) p. Jeremiah Dillion  3:24
132: Dominic Tangredi (TRE) p. Dylan Imbrenda  3:45
138: Joseph Gamboa (TRE) by forfeit
145: Brennan Richardson (P) p. Deonna Joyner  0:33
152: Michael Leduc (TRE) d. Christopher Milano  8-3
160: Andrew Meyers (TRE) by forfeit
170: Dylan Tortorelli (TRE) p. Nick Schano  2:50
182: Christopher Nielsen (P) by forfeit
195: Evan Burton (P) d. Cesar Serrano  9-6
220: Maski Avery (P) d. Diego Leoner  2-0
285: Robert Hart (P) d. Brandon Austin  3-1




2/6: TR East  45  -  Barnegat  33
160: Andrew Meyers (TRE) p. Matthew Davies  1:02
170: Charles Cotton (B) p. Dylan Tortorelli  3:06
182: Cesar Serrano (TRE) p. Noah Mattiello  2:51
195: Juan Abraham (B) by forfeit
220: Peter Jennings (B) p. Diego Leoner  0:28
285: Brandon Austin (TRE) p. Joseph Lauer  1:28
106: Jake Shuster (TRE) p. Jacob Reinhold  0:36
113: Sean Foley (B) p. Robert Maya  0:50
120: Michael DiPianta (B) d. Alexander Gorlin  11-4
126: Jeremiah Dillion (TRE) p. Mason Bayer  5:34
132: Dominic Tangredi (TRE) by forfeit
138: Joseph Gamboa (TRE) by forfeit
145: Ricky Balas (B) p. Deonna Joyner  1:29
152: Michael Leduc (TRE) d. Nick Paccione  3-2





2/4: Middletown South  42  -  TR East  27

106: James Piehler (MS) d. Jake Shuster  6-2
113: Michael Holland (MS) p. Robert Maya  1:10
120: Alexander Gorlin (TRE) tf. AJ Vega  15-0 3:19
126: Nico Albanese (MS) p. Jeremiah Dillion  5:18
132: Dominic Tangredi (TRE) p. Anthony  Dacunto  2:48
138: Joseph Gamboa (TRE) by forfeit
145: William McCauley (MS) p. Deonna Joyner  1:37
152: Mark Carlino (MS) d. Michael Leduc  7-4
160: Andrew Meyers (TRE) md. Justin  Weimer  12-3
170: Steven Walling (MS) d. Dylan Tortorelli  4-3
182: Jack Hardzewicz (MS) p. Cesar Serrano  1:05
195: Diego Leoner (TRE) p. Tyler Klyne  4:30
220: Brady Smith (MS) by forfeit
285: Adam Markman (MS) d. Brandon Austin  3-1 SV

2/4: Freehold Boro  57  -  TR East  24
285: Brandon Austin (TRE) p. Javier Cuatlatl  0:57
106: Nico Messina (FB) p. Jake Shuster  3:04
113: Dylan Ryan (FB) p. Robert Maya  1:26
120: Michael Gagliardo (FB) p. Alexander Gorlin  3:59
126: Dominic Tangredi (TRE) p. Tony Dushku  5:44
132: Sean Neely (FB) d.Joseph Gamboa  3-1 SV
138: Robert Meyers (FB) by forfeit
145: Dominic Theodosatos (FB) by forfeit
152: William Theodosatos (FB) p. Michael Leduc  1:15
160: Andrew Meyers (TRE) p. Joseph Cavalere  1:32
170: Dylan Tortorelli (TRE) p. Jerry Torres  1:27
182: John Downey (FB) p. Cesar Serrano  1:59
195: Liam Tibbett (FB) p. Diego Leoner  1:21
220: Daniel Giovinazzo (FB) by forfeit

2/4: Central  39  -  TR East  38
220: Troy Warren (C) p. David Cummings  2:39
285: Brandon Austin (TRE) p. Jeremy Paton  0:36
106: Nicholas Rivera (C) md. Jake Shuster  17-3
113: Alexander Gorlin (TRE) p. Anthony Veve  0:08
120: Joe Zaccaro (C) p. Saul Monico  2:08
126: Curtis Lively (C) tf. Jeremiah Dillion  17-0
132: Dominic Tangredi (TRE) p. Robert Shea  2:56
138: Joseph Gamboa (TRE) tf. Logan Mcarthy  16-0
145: Michael Kuch (C) p. Deonna Joyner  2:12
152: Anthony Clavijo (C) p. Michael Leduc  2:32
160: Andrew Meyers (TRE) by forfeit
170: Dylan Tortorelli (TRE) md. Sevon Lynn  8-2
182: Cesar Serrano (TRE) by forfeit
195: Michael Bickford (C) p. Diego Leoner  2:50



2/1: Lacey  44  -  TR East  24
195: Cesar Serrano (TRE) by forfeit
220: Diego Leoner (TRE) by forfeit
Hwt: Brandon Austin (TRE) p. Jon Rioux  2:29
106: Nicolas Terzo (L) d. Jake Shuster  9-6 UTB
113: Hunter Gutierrez (L) p. Robert Maya  1:38
120: Timothy Downs (L) p. Alex Gorlin  0:33
126: Adam Krinic (L) tf. Jeremiah Dillion  15-0 4:00
132: Dominic Tangredi (TRE) d. Steven McGauley  5-3
138: Luke Moynihan (L) md. Joseph Gamboa  13-2
145: Trevor Krinic (L) p. Deonna Joyner  0:30
152: Luke Gauthier (L) tf. Michael Leduc  24-8 5:23
160: AJ Meyers (TRE) d. Matthew Garrity  3-2
170: Riley D'Ornellas (L) d. Dylan Tortorelli  5-3
182: Vincent Cinardo (L) by forfeit




1/28: Donovan Catholic  39  -  TR East  33
220: Luke Barlet (DC) d. Diego Leoner  3-1
Hwt: Brandon Austin (TRE) by forfeit
106: Cael Rankin (DC) d. Jake Shuster  2-1
113: Alexander Gorlin (TRE) by forfeit
120: Jacob Maroukis (DC) p. Saul Monico  5:12
126: Dominic Tangredi (TRE) d. Chase Barney  4-0
132: Joseph Gamboa (TRE) p. Louis Fusco  3:45
138: Ryan Acosta (DC) by forfeit
145: Cristiaan Dailey (DC) by forfeit
152: Conor Panzarella (DC) p. Michael Leduc  3:25
160: AJ Myers (TRE) p. Shane Harrigfeld  1:41
170: Dylan Tortorelli (TRE) p. Daniel Post  1:31
182: Tommy Smith (DC) d. Stephan Cruz  3-1
195: Sal DiSalvo (DC) by forfeit

1/28: TR East  48  -  Manchester  24
195: Stephan Cruz (TRE) p. Blaise Lawson  3:47
220: Diego Leoner (TRE) d. Joshua Scott  2-0
285: Brandon Austin (TRE) by forfeit
106: Jake Shuster (TRE) by forfeit
113: Alexander Gorlin (TRE) md. Eyup Yildirim  15-1
120: Tyler Huston (M) p. Saul Monico  4:27
126: Dominic Tangredi (TRE) p. Ja`imeer Gaines  1:56
132: Joseph Gamboa (TRE) tf. Tariq Williams  17-2
138: Dante Rotella (TRE) by forfeit
145: Bradley Huston (M) p. Deonna Joyner  5:01
152: Matthew Migliaccio (M) by forfeit
160: Joseph Pender (M) d. Michael Leduc  3-0
170: Andrew Meyers (TRE) by forfeit
182: Quint Kearns (M) d. Dylan Tortorelli  8-3





1/27: TR South  45  -  TR East  21
182: Vin Merlo (TRS) d. Stephan Cruz  10-3
195: Josh Mendez (TRS) d. Diego Leoner  5-4
220: David Cummings (TRE) by forfeit
Hwt: Jon Kobus (TRS) p. Brandon Austin  4:34
106: Jake Shuster (TRE) md. Justin Murray  13-1
113: Alex Gorlin (TRE) tf. Matt Yuro  15-0
120: Tim Yuro (TRS) p. Saul Monico  3:58
126: Joe Coyle (TRS) p. Jeremiah Dillion  4:49
132: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) d. Dominic Tangredi  5-2
138: Riley Cheong (TRS) d. Joseph Gamboa  6-0
145: David Maldonado (TRS) p. Deonna Joyner  1:20
152: Cole Corrigan (TRS) p. Michael Leduc  0:32
160: AJ Meyers (TRE) by forfeit
170: William Cox (TRS) d. Dylan Tortorelli  5-1



1/21: West Deptford  49  -  TR East  13
160: Andrew Meyers (TRE) md. Rich Brown  15-4
170: Ty Thurston (WD) d. Dylan Tortorelli  3-1
182: Gio Gismondi (WD) md. Stephan Cruz  16-3
195: Ray Chudzinski (WD) d. Diego Leoner  9-3
220: Max Finocchi (WD) d. David Cummings  4-3 TB1
285: John Maguire (WD) p. Brandon Austin  3:55
106: Jake McConville (WD) p. Jake Shuster  1:54
113: Nick Palese (WD) p. Alexander Gorlin  1:28
120: Dom Scirrotto (WD) p. Saul Monico  1:21
126: Dominic Tangredi (TRE) d. Gavin Gismondi  5-0
132: Joseph Gamboa (TRE) d. Gavin Shields  7-2
138: Dylan Fischer (WD) by forfeit
145: Corey Fischer (WD) p. Deonna Joyner  0:51
152: Michael Leduc (TRE) d. Bryce Enderle  4-0

1/21: Brick Memorial  64  -  TR East  7
152: Chris Richardson (BM) tf Michael Leduc  15-0
160: Andrew Meyers (TRE) d.  Ean Mueller  5-1
170: Jack Tango (BM) d. Dylan Tortorelli  8-7
182: Samuel Williams (BM) p. Stephan Cruz  1:56
195: Ronald Hopping (BM) p. Diego Leoner  1:32
220: Willie Garner (BM) p. David Cummings  5:58
285: Nick Rivera (BM) p. Brandon Austin  0:30
106: Joe Rotondo (BM) p. Jake Shuster  3:41
113: Mike Richardson (BM) d. Alexander Gorlin  4-0
120: Liam Rivera (BM) op. Saul Monico  5:14
126: Dominic Tangredi (TRE) md. Ryan Andrus  10-2
132: Giovanni Ghione (BM) by forfeit
138: Caleb Alvarado (BM) tf Joseph Gamboa  18-2
145: Bryan Willson (BM) p. Deonna Joyner  1:00




1/18: Ocean Township  53  -  TR East  21
106: Jack Nies (OT) p. Jake Shuster  2:15
113: John Santos (OT) p. Alex Gorlin  1:58
120: William Tisony (OT) p. Saul Monico  2:17
126: Adam Manzo (OT) md. Dominic Tangredi  12-0
132: Alex Poniros (PT) md. Joseph Gamboa  14-0
138: Dante Rotella (TRE) p. Anthony Esposito  6:47
145: Saif Ali (OT) p. Deonna Joyner  3:08
152: Jake Benner (OT) p. Michael Leduc  2:44
160: AJ Meyers (TRE) p. Shawn Francios  2:17
170: Emerson Derose (OT) d. Dylan Tortorelli  5-2
182: Stephan Cruz (TRE) d. Muhammad Ali  3-2
195: Evan Romein (OT) by forfeit
220: Clayton Oates (OT) p. David Cummings  0:58
Hwt: Brandon Austin (TRE) p. William Pintro  5:34




1/14: Sayreville  39  -  TR East  30
113: Alexander Gorlin (TRE) p. Scott Mish  0:22
120: Ralph Feola (S) d. Saul Monico  1-0
126: Brandon Alicea (S) p. Dominic Tangredi  3:02
132: Trevor Mastorio (S) d. Joseph Gamboa  1-0
138: Dante Rotella (TRE) p. Diego Candelario  3:00
145: Alec Coelho (S) p. Deonna Joyner  1:33
152: Michael Leduc (TRE) p. Connor Bouchard  4:16
160: Andrew Meyers (TRE) p. Mykhaylo Khalabudnyak  0:58
170: Dylan Tortorelli (TRE) d. Antonino Oneto  12-6
182: Kyle Wavro (S) d. Stephan Cruz  4-2
195: Savon Kirksey (S) p. Cesar Serrano  4:20
220: Benedict Arthur (S) p. David Cummings  1:35
285: Michael Porcaro (S) p. Brandon Austin  2:25
106: Jake Shuster (TRE) d. Darren Figueroa  5-0

1/14: Manalapan  55  -  TR East  15
106: Paul Santomarco (M) p. Jake Shuster  3:43
113: AJ Sortino (M) tf. Alexander Gorlin  16-1
120: Kareem Ghiada (M) p. Saul Monico  3:37
126: Dominic Tangredi (TRE) p. Matt Miello  5:56
132: Alex Baran (M) md. Joseph Gamboa  11-2
138: Anthony Coposky (M) d. Dante Rotella  7-1
145: Matt Mustillo (M) p. Deonna Joyner  0:39
152: Matt Benedetti (M) p. Michael Leduc  2:33
160: Andrew Meyers (TRE) d. Ronny Ghaida  4-3
170: Jake Staklinski (M) p. Dylan Tortorelli  0:59
182: Justin Obermeyer (M) p. Stephan Cruz  3:32
195: Stephen Byrne (M) md. Cesar Serrano  12-1
220: David Cummings (TRE) by injury default over Peter Benedetti
285: Richie Peters (M) d. Brandon Austin  2-1



1/13: Pt Beach  57  -  TR East  12
285: Cade Watkins (PB) d. Brandon Austin  2-1 TB1
106: Jake Shuster (TRE) by forfeit
113: Will Jarvis (PB) tf. Alexander Gorlin  16-0 3:30
120: Jesse Bowers (PB) p. Saul Monico  4:14
126: Jude Lovgren (PB) d. Dominic Tangredi  6-2
132: Rodman Rupp (PB) md. Joseph Gamboa  9-1
138: Dante Rotella (TRE) d. Jared Hoeler  6-2
145: Jason Sherlock (PB) p. Deonna Joyner  0:44
152: Jimmy Sherlock (PB) p. Michael Leduc  1:40
160: Andrew Meyers (TRE) d. Jason Bowers  5-0
170: Sean Gould (PB) p. Dylan Tortorelli  1:28
182: Jack Baker (PB) p. Stephan Cruz  0:43
195: Cody Liguori (PB) p. Cesar Serrano  2:12
220: Nick Kenmure (PB) p. David Cummings  2:55




1/13: Brick Twp  52  -  TR East  18
220: Christian Malta (BT) p. David Cummings  3:55
Hwt: Liam Poland (BT) p. Brandon Austin  5:10
106: Jake Shuster (TRE) p. Mitchell Paton  0:55
113: Joe Ferigne (BT) d. Alexander Gorlin  8-3
120: Frank Savannah (BT) p. Saul Monico  3:10
126: Jonathan Morea (BT) d. Dominic Tangredi  9-4
132: Joseph Gamboa (TRE) p. Jacob Konstantoulas  5:30
138: David Santiago (BT) by forfeit
145: Anthony Firneno (BT) d. Dante Rotella  6-5
152: Rich Cosgrove (BT) md. Michael Leduc  15-3
160: AJ Meyers (TRE) by forfeit
170: Anthony Costanza (BT) tf. Dylan Tortorelli  16-0 3:37
182: Nicholas Wojtaszek (BT) md. Stephan Cruz  8-0
195: Dean Helstowski (BT) by forfeit



1/11: TR North  36  -  TR East  32
132: Jack Oleske (TRN) md. Dominic Tangredi  13-4
138: Joseph Gamboa (TRE) d. Ed Hernandez  7-1
145: Dante Rotella (TRE) d. Matt Spalletta  4-3
152: Juan Nakano (TRN) tf. Michael Leduc  15-0 6:00
160: Andrew Meyers (TRE) p. James Cauldwell  1:12
170: Patrick O`Donnell (TRN) p. Dylan Tortorelli  2:57
182: Michael DeGennaro (TRN) by forfeit
195: Stephan Cruz (TRE) md. James Elias  16-7
220: Cesar Serrano (TRE) p. Kevin Ryan  3:30
285: Brandon Austin (TRE) md. Jose Hernandez  11-2
106: Ryan Rosenthal (TRN) d. Jake Shuster  5-4
113: Alexander Gorlin (TRE) p. Sergio Borda  3:21
120: Nick Reilly (TRN) p. Saul Monico  1:56
126: Nick Boggiano (TRN) by forfeit



1/4: Southern  53  -  TR East  12
106: Jayson Scerbo (S) d. Jake Shuster  4-1
113: Sebastian Delligatti (S) d. Alexander Gorlin  7-2
120: Owen Kretschmer (S) p. Saul Monico  1:38
126: Nick Pepe (S) p. Dominic Tangredi  3:38
132: Ryan Thorn (S) d. Joseph Gamboa  6-4
138: Matt Barnett (S) p. Dante Rotella  3:45
145: Deonna Joyner (TRE) by forfeit
152: Dan Gorman (S) by forfeit
160: AJ Meyers (TRE) d. John Stout  2-0
170: Crew Truez (S) md. Dylan Tortorelli  10-1
182: Seon Bowker (S) p. Stephen Cruz  3:10
195: Vin Miele (S) md. Cesar Serrano  11-3
220: Matt Mackanic (S) p. David Cummings  3:09
HWt: Brandon Austin (TRE) d. Evan Giberson  3-1



12/21: Jackson Memorial  56  -  TR East  15
106: Vincent Stollo (JM) tf. Jake Shuster  17-2 5:32
113: Alexander Gorlin (TRE) d. Chris McDonald  1-0
120: Jeremiah Nash (JM) p. Saul Monico  1:26
126: Carsten DiGiantomasso (JM) d. Dominic Tangredi  5-0
132: Tyler Mistrosky (JM) d. Joseph Gamboa  6-3
138: Matt McGowan (JM) md. Dante Rotella  14-2
145: Ryan Bohringer (JM) p. Deonna Joyner  0:54
152: Nicholas Tomasiello (JM) by forfeit
160: Tim Hamann (JM) tf. Michael Leduc  15-0 2:00
170: Dan Bergeron (JM) p. Dylan Tortorelli  2:46
182: Mike Fiore (JM) by forfeit
195: Cesar Serrano (TRE) p. Nichoas Tortorello  2:46
220: David Lenay (JM) p. David Cummings  4:51
Hwt: Brandon Austin (TRE) p. Naj'Zir Humbert  3:14



2017 Season Preview

Head Coach: Warren Reid (37th Season / 385-299-7)

2016 Record: 5-18
4th Place District 24
8th Place A-South
6th Place Neptune Classic


With only a handful of seniors, TR East features a young lineup for 2017. They do have eight starters returning, so the hope here is that the full year of varsity experience will help some of the returnees take the next step this season.

Obviously, the big name in the lineup is senior AJ Meyers. Meyers, who recently committed to wrestle at Columbia University next season, comes off a monster 2016 season that saw him advance all the way to the finals of the State Championships at 152 pounds. He'll be looked at to provide a strong veteran presence as the team breaks in several new faces around him. One wrestler who may really benefit from Meyers' presence is fellow senior Dylan Tortorelli. It would not be surprising to see him have a breakout year as he gets to scrap with Meyers in the room every day.

Returning in the 138/145 area are starters Dante Rotella and Joseph Gamboa. They got good experience last year against tough competition and both are capable of hitting the +.500 mark this year. Among other returning starters is sophomore Alexander Gorlin who is coming off a 15-win rookie campaign.

As usual, the schedule at East is tough. There's the usual A-South foes, and a out of division slate that features Paulsboro, Manalapan, Sayreville, Lacey, and Ocean, among others. The team may take some lumps here and there, but the goal will be to keep improving and hopefully get some strong postseason runs from some others alongside Meyers.


Possible Lineup in 2017
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Notes
106/113
 (Jr) Jake Shuster
2-22

113/120
 (So) Alexander Gorlin
15-14

113/120
 (So) Soul Monico


120/126
 (Jr) Juan Gomez


126
 (Jr) James Dowd


126/132
 (Sr) Jeremiah Dillon
0-19

126/132
 (Fr) Dominic Tangredi


138/145
 (Sr) Dante Rotella
9-17

138/145
 (Jr) Joseph Gamboa
9-16

138/145
 (So) Deonna Joyner


152/160
 (Jr) Michael LeDuc
0-2

152/160
 (Jr) Kristian Cosme


160/170
 (Sr) AJ Meyers
36-2
2nd NJ / 1st R6 / 1st D24
170/182
 (Sr) Dylan Tortorelli
5-19

170/182
 (Jr) Stephen Cruz


170/182
 (So) Cesar Serrano


182/195
 (So) Helix Lazaro


195/220
 (So) Steven Carr
2-4

220
 (Jr) David Cummings


Hwt
 (Jr) Brandon Austin
5-15

                
                                              
                   
                                                  



Graduated in 2016
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Post Season
138
 Tyler Machnik
17-5

145
 Marco Morales
8-21

160
 Michael Moores
6-11

182
 Justin Hertler
22-9
3rd D24
195
 Jake Dallago
17-15

220
 Kelly Conklin
11-4
1st D24
Hwt
 Edgar Serrano
2-5

                
                                   
                   
                                          










































































































Toms River East Wrestling