1225 Raider Way
Toms River, NJ 08753
732-505-5666
(Ocean County)


SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS


Program Established
1980

Mascot
Raiders

Colors
Black, Silver, & Columbia Blue

Athletic Director
Brian Cerbone

Head Coach
Warren Reid
(38th Season in 2018)

Assistants
Eric Priest
Jose Diaz

Section
SJ Group 4

Division
A-South

District
26

Region
7


Please Help Support This Site









TEAM TITLES

1 - SCT Title

8 - District Titles



INDIVIDUALS

6 State Champs
(Last: DelleFave - 2009)

36 State Placers
(Last: Meyers - 2017)

33 Region Champs
(Last: Meyers - 2016)

73 District Champs

(Last: Conklin - 2018)

RECORDS

Career Wins - 145
Vinnie DelleFave
(2006-2009)

Season Wins - 43

Vinnie DelleFave
(2008)

100 WIN CLUB

Vinnie DelleFave - 145
Richard Lewis - 120
Matt Frank - 112
Devin Mesanko - 112
Justin Molzon - 112
Bryan Sternlieb - 111
Adam Henig - 110
Frank Edgar - 107
Vin Salek - 105
AJ Meyers - 105
Joe Mormile - 100
Anthony Sherman - 100






Overall Record:  12-11  /  Shore Conference:  11-8  /  A-South:  3-4


ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler Of The Year

(Fr) Michael Conklin  -  TR East
Weight: 120  /  2018 Record: 35-9
3rd Place Region 7
1st Place District 26
3rd Place Shore Conference Tournament
1st Place Neptune Classic
Team Leader in Wins. First freshman from TRE to qualify for States since 2006






3/3: Season Ends For Conklin In AC


STATE AGATES

120: Fr - Michael Conklin - (NJ-WB1)
PRELIM: Cheney Kinner (Kingsway) d. Michael Conklin (Toms River East)  7-3
WB1: Jordan Iannone (St. Josephs Montvale) p. Michael Conklin (Toms River East)  1:35



2/24: Conklin Advances To States

Michael Conklin placed 3rd at 120-pounds in the Region 7 Tournament to become East's first freshman since Vin DelleFave in 2006 to qualify for the State Tournament.

REGION 7 AGATES

120: Fr - Michael Conklin - (R7-3rd)
QF: #2 Michael Conklin (TR East) p. #7 Nick Reilly (TR North)  3:27
SF: #6 Cody Walsh (Camden Catholic) d. #2 Michael Conklin (TR East)  9-7
WB2: #2 Michael Conklin (TR East) d. #5 Cooper Pontelandolfo (Cherokee)  7-1
3RD: #2 Michael Conklin (TR East) d. #4 Gabriel Dollard (Rancocas Velley)  9-4

126: Jr - Alexander Gorlin - (R7-PQ)
PQ: #9 Nieko Malone (Rancocas Valley) p. #8 Alexander Gorlin (TR East)  3:22

Hwt: Sr - Brandon Austin - (R7-PQ)
PQ: #11 Christopher Kilpatrick (Rancocas Valley) d. #6 Brandon Austin (TR East)  2-1 UTB




2/17: Raiders Finish 7th at Districts

1st Place
120: Michael Conklin

2nd Place
Hwt: Brandon Austin

3rd Place
126: Alexander Gorlin



2/10: Colts Neck  40  -  TR East  30
106: Logan Waller (CN) d. Edward Totten  3-1
113: Jake Shuster (TRE) by forfeit
120: Joseph King (CN) md. Michael Conklin  13-2
126: Dyon Womack (CN) p. Alexander Gorlin  1:42
132: Justin Pierre-Louise (CN) d. Dominic Tangredi  2-0
138: Joseph Gamboa (TRE) by forfeit
145: Anthony Lombardo (CN) tf. Sean Eberhardt  20-5 4:00
152: Joseph Barsky (CN) p. James Racanelli  1:54
160: Jake Piantanida (TRE) by forfeit
170: Kenneth Koenig (CN) md. Stephan Cruz  10-0
182: Michael Jannucci (CN) p. Michael Leduc  2:17
195: Cesar Serrano (TRE) by forfeit
220: Thomas Lidondici (CN) d. Diego Leoner  3-2
285: Brandon Austin (TRE) p. Bryce Blakie  1:07

2/10: TR East  48  -  Bound Brook  24
285: Jervey Sistrunk (BB) p. Brandon Austin
106: Edward Totten (TRE) d. Brandon Bowles  6-2
113: Jake Shuster (TRE) p. Diatou Sane
120: Xavier Pena (BB) d. Michael Conklin  18-16
126: Alexander Gorlin (TRE) p. Justin Ibarra
132: Dominic Tangredi (TRE) by injury default over Mike Meola
138: Mark Venson (BB) d. Joseph Gamboa  9-3
145: Sean Eberhardt (TRE) p. Blake Johnson
152: James Racanelli (TRE) d. Carlos Ugalde  15-13
160: Joe Casey (BB) by forfeit
170: Jahman McNeil (BB) p. Stephan Cruz
182: Michael Leduc (TRE) by forfeit
195: Cesar Serrano (TRE) by forfeit
220: Diego Leoner (TRE) by forfeit

2/10: TR East  54  -  Wall  19
106: Edward Totten (TRE) d. Cole Meyer  5-2
113: Tyler Ferris (W) d. Jake Shuster  8-6
120: Alexander Gorlin (TRE) p. Mike Farrell  1:47
126: Michael Conklin (TRE) p. Jacob Glantzman  1:48
132: Dominic Tangredi (TRE) by forfeit
138: Shane Golomb (W) tf. Joseph Gamboa  15-0 5:30
145: Jack Kelly (W) p. Sean Eberhardt  3:03
152: James Racanelli (TRE) by forfeit
160: Robert Kanniard (W) tf. Stephan Cruz  20-4 5:17
170: Michael Leduc (TRE) d. Brenden Newberry  3-0
182: Oscar Serrano (TRE) by forfeit
195: Cesar Serrano (TRE) by forfeit
220: Diego Leoner (TRE) by forfeit
285: Brandon Austin (TRE) p. Jonathan Ruvalcaba  0:36



2/7: TR East  52  -  Pinelands  12
106: Edward Totten (TRE) tf. Damien Price  15-0
113: Jake Shuster (TRE) by forfeit
120: Michael Conklin (TRE) p. Bryce Lefevre  1:18
126: Alexander Gorlin (TRE) by forfeit
132: Travis Brown (P) p. Dominic Tangredi  11-4
138: Joseph Gamboa (TRE) p. Thomas Gessner  1:26
145: Sean Eberhardt (TRE) tf. Kyle Princiotti  19-4
152: Brennan Richardson (P) d. James Racanelli  10-5
160: Stephan Cruz (TRE) d. Jacob Mena  6-2
170: Michael Leduc (TRE) by forfeit
182: John Morrin (P) d. Oscar Serrano  7-1
195: Evan Burton (P) d. Cesar Serrano  10-5
220: Diego Leoner (TRE) d. Avery Maski  5-1
285: Brandon Austin (TRE) p. Vinnie Pace  0:34



2/5 - SJG4QF: Pennsauken  37  -  TR East  35
285: Brandon Austin (TRE) d. Jesus Cruz-Marrero  7-6
106: Carlos Padua (P) p. Edward Totten
113: Jake Shuster (TRE) p. Seth Thomas  :37
120: Michael Conklin (TRE) by forfeit
126: Alexander Gorlin (TRE) d. Jonathan Hernandez  9-8
132: Dominic Tangredi (TRE) p. Keeshon Batts  3:12
138: Joseph Gamboa (TRE) tf. Athan Papaioannou   5:24 19-4
145: Stephen Przychowicz (P) p. Sean Eberhardt  2:29
152: Angel Abreu (P) p. James Racanelli  4:42
160: Stephan Cruz (TRE) p. Claudy Vazquez 1:46
170: Fabian Melendez (P) p. Michael Leduc  4:49
182: Briheem Tyson (P) p. Oscar Serrano  1:58
195: Justin Gould (P) md. Cesar Serrano  11-0
220: Terrance Johnson (P) d. Diego Leoner  1-0



2/3: TR East  60  -  Freehold Boro  9
170: Michael Leduc (TRE) by forfeit
182: Oscar Serrano (TRE) by forfeit
195: Cesar Serrano (TRE) p. Jared Vasquiez  2:36
220: Diego Leoner (TRE) p. David Leon-Rosas  1:21
285: Brandon Austin (TRE) p. Joe Petronelli  1:11
106: Edward Totten (TRE) p. Isaiah Sweeny  3:42
113: Jake Shuster (TRE) p. Raymond Whitley  2:47
120: Michael Conklin (TRE) d. Nico Messina  17-10
126: Michael Gagliardo (FB) d. Alexander Gorlin  10-6
132: Tony Dushku (FB) d. Dominic Tangredi  5-2
138: Joseph Gamboa (TRE) d. Keegan Roche  3-0
145: Jake Mostowsky (FB) d. Sean Eberhardt  5-2
152: James Racanelli (TRE) p. Anthony Gnizak  0:19
160: Stephan Cruz (TRE) p. Logan Goldstein  1:12

2/3: TR East  41  -  Middletown South  28
160: Stephan Cruz (TRE) p. Kyler Lebetz  0:56
170: Justin Weimer (MS) p. Michael Leduc  3:35
182: Oscar Serrano (TRE) d. Jordan Sherman  10-4
195: Jack Hardzewicz (MS) md. Cesar Serrano  14-1
220: Brady Smith (MS) d. Diego Leoner  3-0
285: Adam Markman (MS) d. Brandon Austin  1-0
106: Edward Totten (TRE) p. Stephen McGrouther  2:26
113: Jake Shuster (TRE) d. Michael Holland  10-7
120: Michael Conklin (TRE) p. Owen Fitzgerald  3:17
126: Alexander Gorlin (TRE) p. James Piehler  2:17
132: Dominic Tangredi (TRE) tf. AJ Vega  17-2
138: Danny Ward (MS) p. Sean Eberhardt  3:02
145: Joseph Gamboa (TRE) by forfeit
152: Blake Zarzycki (MS) p. James Racanelli  3:02

2/3: TR East  53  -  Central  12
152: Michael Cambra (C) d. James Racanelli  5-2
160: Stephan Cruz (TRE) p. Ian Iannelli  0:21
170: Michael Leduc (TRE) d. Kyle Flynn  4-0
182: Oscar Serrano (TRE) d. Kymair Collins  9-5
195: Cesar Serrano (TRE) by forfeit
220: Diego Leoner (TRE) by forfeit
285: Brandon Austin (TRE) p. Kyzion Collins  2:37
106: Edward Totten (TRE) d. Nicholas Rivera  2-1
113: Jake Shuster (TRE) md. Anthony Wandras  16-2
120: Connor Shea (C) by forfeit
126: Alexander Gorlin (TRE) by forfeit
132: Curtis Lively (C) d. Dominic Tangredi  5-3
138: Joseph Gamboa (TRE) md. Robert Shea  16-3
145: Sean Eberhardt (TRE) p. Logan Mcarthy  1:15



2/2: TR East  36  -  Brick Twp  27
138: Harutyun Hakobyan (BT) d. Joseph Gamboa  4-3
145: Richard Cosgrove (BT) p. Sean Eberhardt  4:55
152: Anthony Firneno (BT) d. James Racanelli  9-4
160: Stephan Cruz (TRE) d. Sean DeCoursey  3-1
170: Jacob Konstantoulas (BT) d. Michael Leduc  4-0
182: Nicholas Malta (BT) d. Oscar Serrano  3-0
195: Cesar Serrano (TRE) p. Hao Tang  3:31
220: Diego Leoner (TRE) by forfeit
285: Brandon Austin (TRE) p. Dayna Andrews  1:52
106: Edward Totten (TRE) md. John Trainor  16-3
113: Jake Shuster (TRE) p. Fernando Romero  0:54
120: Joseph Ferigne (BT) by forfeit
126: Alexander Gorlin (TRE) p. Frank Savannah  1:08
132: Jonathan Mora (BT) d. Dominic Tangredi  11-4
TRE deducted 1 team point



1/31: Lacey  49  -  TR East  30
132: Adam Krinic (L) p. Saul Monico  1:52
138: Luke Moynihan (L) by forfeit
145: Joseph Gamboa (TRE) by forfeit
152: Trevor Krinic (L) d. James Racanelli  8-4
160: Stephan Cruz (TRE) by forfeit
170: Jackson Brandt (L) md. Michael Leduc  11-1
182: Oscar Serrano (TRE) by forfeit
195: Vincent Ceglie (L) p. Cesar Serrano  1:32
220: Diego Leoner (TRE) p. Mario Ramirez  1:18
285: Brandon Austin (TRE) p. Jon Rioux   3:30
106: Nicolas Terzo (L) by forfeit
113: Colin Rolak (L) by forfeit
120: Hunter Gutierrez (L) p. Jake Shuster  3:18
126: Saul Mayorga (L) p. Alexander Gorlin  1:41 



1/27: Raiders Finish 23rd at Shore Conference Tournament

TOP 4 FINISHERS

3rd Place
120: Michael Conklin



1/24: TR East  42  -  TR South  30
170: Stephan Cruz (TRE) d. William Cox  3-2
182: Michael Leduc (TRE) p. Sam Akinlolu  5:21
195: Cesar Serrano (TRE) p. Dominic Spedaliere  5:15
220: Tom Spiwak (TRS) d. Diego Leoner  2-1
285: Brandon Austin (TRE) by forfeit
106: Edward Totten (TRE) d. Justin Murray  7-1
113: Jake Shuster (TRE) by forfeit
120: Michael Conklin (TRE) by forfeit
126: Joseph Coyle (TRS) d. Alexander Gorlin  5-2
132: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) p. Dominic Tangredi  5:14
138: Joseph Gamboa (TRE) p. Matt Carlson  4:50
145: Riley Cheong (TRS) by forfeit
152: Cole Corrigan (TRS) by forfeit
160: Ryan Laycock (TRS) p. Jake Piantanida  3:14



1/20: Cinnaminson  37  -  TR East  24
182: Eren Baysal (C) md. Oscar Serrano  12-0
195: Liam Wharton (C) p. Cesar Serrano  3:10
220: Joseph Sireci (C) p. Diego Leoner  1:03
285: Brandon Austin (TRE) p. Kirabo Manderville  0:30
106: Edward Totten (TRE) d. Nicholas Schuler  8-4
113: Alexander Marter (C) d. Jake Shuster  4-1
120: Michael Conklin (TRE) by forfeit
126: Alexander Gorlin (TRE) d. Jahsir Williams  8-1
132: Conlan Holt (C) d. Dominic Tangredi  12-8
138: Joseph Gamboa (TRE) d. Austin Gabay  5-0
145: Jahmil Williams (C) p. Sean Eberhardt  3:35
152: James Holt (C) d. James Racanelli  9-4
160: Stephan Cruz (TRE) d. Khalid Zeidieh  4-3
170: Ryan Teague (C) p. Michael Leduc  3:40

1/20: Brick Memorial  46  -  TR East  19
170: Ean Mueller (BM) tf. Michael Leduc  18-3 3:22
182: Ron Hopping (BM) tf. Oscar Serrano  16-0 3:40
195: Sam Williams (BM) p. Cesar Serrano  2:37
220: Willie Garner (BM) d. Diego Leoner  10-4
285: Brandon Austin (TRE) p. Max Campiofiori  4:33
106: Vincent Santaniello (BM) d. Edward Totten  6-0
113: Joseph Rotondo (BM) d. Jake Shuster  6-2
120: Michael Conklin (TRE) md. Liam Rivera  12-3
126: Michael Richardson (BM) p. Alexander Gorlin  2:31
132: Dominic Tangredi (TRE) p. Sean Monaghan  3:50
138: Caleb Alvarado (BM) p. Joseph Gamboa  1:07
145: Sean Eberhardt (TRE) d. Jared Crippen  5-1
152: Bryan Willson (BM) d. James Racanelli 6-0
160: David Szuba (BM) p. Stephan Cruz   3:13

1/20: West Deptford  35  -  TR East  31
160: Corey Fischer (WD) by forfeit
170: Gavin Shields (WD) p. Stephan Cruz  5:15
182: Ray Chudzinski (WD) d. Michael Leduc  8-2
195: Tasir Money (WD) p. Cesar Serrano  3:20
220: Diego Leoner (TRE) d. Hayden Holmes  5-4
285: Brandon Austin (TRE) p. Shane Kelly  3:32
106: Edward Totten (TRE) tf. AJ Monahan  15-0
113: Jake Shuster (TRE) d. Tommy Steffney  9-4
120: Michael Conklin (TRE) p. Ryan Monzo  1:56
126: Jake McConville (WD) d. Alexander Gorlin  4-3
132: Dominic Tangredi (TRE) d. Steven Brittingham  4-2
138: Gavin Gismondi (WD) tf. Sean Eberhardt  20-4
145: Joseph Gamboa (TRE) tf. Tyler Abruscato  15-0
152: Cody Thurston (WD) p. James Racanelli  3:52



1/17: Ocean Township  50  -  TR East  13
152: Emerson Derose (OT) d. James Racanelli  9-7
160: Anthony Esposito (OT) p. Stephan Cruz  3:19
170: Michael Leduc (TRE) d. Brandon Tracey  3-0
182: Ryan Moran (OT) md. Oscar Serrano  9-0
195: Dino Poniros (OT) d. Cesar Serrano  2-1
220: Christian Wilson (OT) d. Diego Leoner  4-3 UTB
Hwt: Brandon Austin (TRE) md. Gabriel Bayari  10-0
106: Blake Tarnowski (OT) by forfeit
113: William Tisony (OT) p. Jake Shuster  1:44
120: Michael Conklin (TRE) p. Adam Manzo  0:32
126: Jack Nies (OT) md. Alexander Gorlin  12-0
132: Alex Poniros (OT) p. Dominic Tangredi  1:40
138: Saif Ali (OT) d. Joseph Gamboa  6-3
145: Jake Benner (OT) by forfeit



1/10: TR North  39  -  TR East  24
195: Anthony Clavijo (TRN) d. Cesar Serrano  8-4
220: John O'Donnell (TRN) d. Diego Leoner  3-2
Hwt: Brandon Austin (TRE) p. Jake Szigeti  1:48
106: Ryan Rosenthal (TRN) d. Edward Totten  6-3
113: Alex Danelson (TRN) d. Jake Shuster  6-3
120: Alexander Gorlin (TRE) p. Thomas McGrath  2:24
126: Michael Conklin (TRE) d. Nick Reilly  10-8
132: Dominic Tangredi (TRE) p. Mark Fedeli  3:50
138: Jack Oleske (TRN) d. Joseph Gamboa  4-2
145: Nick Boggiano (TRN) p. Sean Eberhardt  2:44
152: Anthony Bredjik (TRN) p. James Racanelli  1:39
160: Stephan Cruz (TRE) d. Matt Spalletta  6-3
170: Juan Nakano (TRN) p. Oscar Serrano  1:55
182: Michael Nakano (TRN) p. Michael Leduc  0:14




1/6: TR East  52  -  Barnegat  21
120: Michael Conklin (TRE) md. Sean Foley  13-2
126: Alexander Gorlin (TRE) p. Michael DiPianta 
132: Dominic Tangredi (TRE) p. Anthony Cogliano
138: Joseph Gamboa (TRE) p. Mason Bayer
145: Sean Eberhardt (TRE) p. Paul McAteer
152: Nick Paccione (B) d. James Racanelli  10-7
160: Rashidi Alleyne (B) d. Jake Piantanida  5-0
170: Stephan Cruz (TRE) p. Stephen Jennings  0:57
182: Charles Cotton (B) p. Michael Leduc
195: Juan Abraham (B) p. Cesar Serrano
220: Peter Jennings (B) d. Diego Leoner  5-3
285: Brandon Austin (TRE) p. Joseph Lauer
106: Edward Totten (TRE) p. Jaheim Anderson
113: Jake Shuster (TRE) by forfeit

1/6: Pt Beach  36  -  TR East  29
113: Will Jarvis (PB) d. Jake Shuster  5-4
120: Michael Conklin (TRE) p. Riley Simon  0:38
126: Alexander Gorlin (TRE) tf. Jason Schulz  3:55 15-0
132: Jesse Bowers (PB) p. Dominic Tangredi  5:48
138: Joseph Gamboa (TRE) d. Jude Lovgren  3-0
145: Anthony Luongo (PB) p. Sean Eberhardt  5:38
152: James Racanelli (TRE) by injury time p. Danny Savage
160: Jimmy Sherlock (PB) by forfeit
170: Jared Hoeler (PB) d. Stephan Cruz  6-4 SV
182: Vincent Storino (PB) p. Michael Leduc  3:06
195: Liam Buday (PB) d. Cesar Serrano  6-4
220: Santino Giampa (PB) d. Diego Leoner  5-3
285: Brandon Austin (TRE) p. Antonio Lipari  0:56
106: Edward Totten (TRE) d. Kip Lovgren  3-1



1/3: Southern  43  -  TR East  17
138: Nicholas Pepe (S) md. Joseph Gamboa  14-6
145: Sean Eberhardt (TRE) d. Jason Sari  9-5
152: Luke Galan (S) md. James Racanelli  12-4
160: Dan Gorman (S) by forfeit
170: Stephan Cruz (TRE) d. Haven Tatarek  5-3
182: Vin Miele (S) d.Michael Leduc  7-4
195: JT Cornelius (S) md. Cesar Serrano  11-0
220: Matt Mackanic (S) p. Diego Leoner  1:24
285: Brandon Austin (TRE) by forfeit
106: Matt Brielmeier (S) d. Edward Totten  1-0
113: Jayson Scerbo (S) tf. Jake Shuster  16-1 4:30
120: Michael Conklin (TRE) p. Owen Kretschmer  2:26
126: Sebastian Delligatti (S) md. Alexander Gorlin  10-1
132: Robert Woodcock (S) md. Dominic Tangredi  10-0
TRE deducted 1 team point




12/28: Austin Places 2nd at Hunterdon Central Invitational

2nd Place
Hwt: Brandon Austin

CLICK HERE FOR BRACKETS




12/23: TR East  46  -  Donovan Catholic  18
113: Jake Shuster (TRE) by forfeit
120: Michael Conklin (TRE) p. Cael Rankin  5:12
126: Alexander Gorlin (TRE) d. Jacob Maroukis  7-3
132: Dominic Tangredi (TRE) md. Chase Barney  11-3
138: Joseph Gamboa (TRE) p. Euan McIntyre  0:35
145: Cristiaan Dailey (DC) d.  2:26
152: James Racanelli (TRE) p. Shane Harrigfeld  1:42
160: Sawyer Conrad (DC) d.  7-0
170: Conor Panzarella (DC) by forfeit
182: Stephan Cruz (TRE) d. Dominick Nocero  10-3
195: Cesar Serrano (TRE) d. Thomas Smith  6-3
220: Salvatore DiSalvo (DC) d. Diego Leoner  7-0
285: Brandon Austin (TRE) d. Luke Barlet  9-4
106: Edward Totten (TRE) p. Nicholas DiGiantomasso  1:20

12/23: TR East  66  -  Keyport  9 
285: Brandon Austin (TRE) by forfeit
106: Edward Totten (TRE) by forfeit
113: Jake Shuster (TRE) by forfeit
120: James Vitale (TRE) by forfeit
126: Jaleel Gopaul (K) d. Michael Conklin  6-5
132: Alexander Gorlin (TRE) by forfeit
138: Dominic Tangredi (TRE) by forfeit
145: Joseph Gamboa (TRE) p. Salvatore Tornetto  1:08
152: James Racanelli (TRE) by forfeit
160: Michael Mezza (TRE) by forfeit
170: Stephan Cruz (tre) by forfeit
182: Shane Zimmerman (K) d. Michael Leduc  4-2
195: Michael McCahon (K) d. Cesar Serrano  7-0
220: Diego Leonor (TRE) p. Greg Robinson  1:58 

12/23: TR East  54  -  Manchester  13
106: Edward Totten (TRE) d. Jonathan Salvemini  5-1
113: Jake Shuster (TRE) p. Thomas Bodei  0:53
120: Michael Conklin (TRE) by forfeit
126: Alexander Gorlin (TRE) p. Trevor Juralewicz  1:13
132: Dominic Tangredi (TRE) d. Tyler Huston  8-2
138: Joseph Gamboa (TRE) p. Ja'imeer Gaines 2:32
145: Syrus Colon (M) md. Sean Eberhardt  11-1
152: James Racanelli (TRE) p. Francesco D'Amato  1:28
160: Kyle Rembach (M) p. Jake Piantanida  0:26
170: Stephan Cruz (TRE) d. Joseph Pender  7-5
182: Michael Leduc (TRE) by injury default over Milan Kleva 
195: Blaise Lawson (M) d. Cesar Serrano  5-2
220: Diego Leoner (TRE) d. Joshua Scott  2-1
285: Brandon Austin (TRE) p. Zach Feliciano  1:11




12/20: Jackson Memorial  43  -  TR East  19
106: Edward Totten (TRE) md. Luke Temple  10-2
113: Vincent Scollo (JM) tf. Jake Shuster  17-0 5:07
120: Michael Conklin (TRE) p. Lance Hobbs  5:44
126: Chris McDonald (JM) d. Alexander Gorlin  6-1
132: Dominic Tangredi (TRE) p. Nick White  5:20
138: Justin Burkert (JM) d. Joseph Gamboa  12-7 SV
145: Hunter Smith (JM) p. Sean Eberhardt  3:02
152: Ed Jacoby (JM) p. James Racanelli  2:55
160: Ryan Bohringer (JM) by forfeit
170: Brock Winston (JM) d. Stephan Cruz  5-2
182: Kyle Epperly (JM) tf. Michael Leduc  16-0 2:46
195: Brad Galassi (JM) d. Cesar Serrano  6-0
220: Logan Reese (JM) d. Diego Leoner  3-2
285: Brandon Austin (TRE) d. David Lemay  8-6




12/16: Raiders Finish 9th at Neptune Classic

1st Place
120: Michael Conklin

3rd Place
Hwt: Brandon Austin

NEPTUNE CLASSIC BRACKETS




2017 Record: 5-17
7th Place District 26
8th Place A-South
9th Place Neptune Classic


East enters 2018 having said goodbye to a key member of the lineup over the past three seasons in 2-time State placer AJ Meyers, who is now wrestling at the Division 1 level for Columbia University. The loss of Meyers aside, East returns eleven starters, including seven starters back from 152-Hwt. 

The returning wins leader in the upper half of the lineup is senior heavyweight, Brandon Austin, who gives the Raiders a strong presence up top. The rest of the field here has experience, and will all look to ascend to the next level in 2018 to try and give the Raiders a formidable lineup in the upper half.

East will be breaking in several newcomers to the lower half of the lineup, and will do so behind some solid returning starters. Junior Alexander Gorlin is a returning Region qualifier, while Dominic Tangredi is coming off a 15-win freshman campaign. Joseph Gamboa and Jake Shuster provide the senior leadership as the Raiders are expected to have a few frosh crack the lineup in Edward Totten, Michael Conklin, and James Racanelli.

It's been a few years since East has returned this many starters. If their more established wrestlers put up big seasons, and the other returners can get to the next level, this could be as good a lineup the Raiders have had in several years and they should be able to improve upon their dual win totals of the last few seasons.


Possible Lineup in 2018
Wgt
 Wrestler
2017
106
 (Fr) Edward Totten

113
 (Sr) Jake Shuster
9-18
113/120
 (Fr) Michael Conklin

120/126
 (Jr) Alexander Gorlin
13-19 / R7-PQ / 3rd D26
126
 (So) Dakota Mongaliri

126/132
 (So) Dominic Tangredi
15-15
132
 (Jr) Sean Eberhardt

138
 (Sr) Joseph Gamboa
17-17
145/152
 (Fr) James Racanelli

152
 (Jr) Deonna Joyner
1-20
170/182
 (Sr) Stephen Cruz
4-12
170/182
 (Sr) Michael Leduc
8-18
195
 (Jr) Cesar Serrano
9-13
220
 (So) Diego Leonor
4-12
220
 (Sr) David Cummings
3-11
Hwt
 (Sr) Brandon Austin
15-14
                
                                              
                                               


Graduated in 2017
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Post Season
126
 Jeremiah Dillion 1-6
138
 Dante Rotella
8-10

160
 AJ Meyers
33-3
5th NJ / 3rd R7 / 1st D26
170
 Dylan Tortorelli
10-21

                
                                        
                   
                                                        




































































































Toms River East Wrestling