Toms River
High School
East

1225 Raider Way
Toms River, NJ 08753
732-505-5666
(Ocean County)


- 2008 Season -

Athletic Director
Frank D'Alonzo

Head Coach
Warren Reid
(29th Season in 2008)

Section
SJ Group 4

Division
A-South

District
24

Medal Winners

Neptune

1st Place
Vinne DelleFave (125)
Matt Frank (140)

3rd Place
Bryan Sternlieb (171)

4th Place
PJ Aliseo (145)

Holy Cross

1st Place
Vinnie DelleFave (119)
Matt Frank (140)
Bryan Sternlieb (171)


2nd Place
John Clark (Hwt)

3rd Place

Anthony Sherman (160)

4th Place
John Resto (112)

6th Place
PJ Aliseo (145)
Mike Peoples (189)

Hunterdon Central

1st Place
Vinnie DelleFave (119)
Matt Frank (140)

2nd Place
Bryan Sternlieb (171)

3rd Place
Anthony Sherman (160)

5th Place
John Resto (112)
John Clark (Hwt)

District 24

1st Place
Vinnie DelleFave (119)
Matt Frank (140)
Bryan Sternlieb (171)

2nd Place
John Resto (112)
Justin Molzon (152)

3rd Place
Anthony Sherman (160)
Mike Peoples (189)


Region 6

1st Place
Vinnie DelleFave (119)

3rd Place
Justin Molzon (152)

4th Place
Matt Frank (140)

NJSIAA

1st Place
Vinnie DelleFave (119)





Toms River East High School Wrestling
2008 TR East Wrestling

Final Record: 13-11
#10 in Shore Conference
#9 in Ocean County
3rd Place District 24
State Sectional Semifinalists
Tied 5th Place Shore Conference Class A-South
Shore Conference Tournament Qualifiers
4th Place Neptune Classic

Team Wins Leader: (Jr) Vinnie DelleFave - 43 (New School Record)

2008 Schedule & Results
  Date 
   Opponent  Result 
 12/15
   @  Neptune Classic
4th Place
 12/19    @  Brick Memorial
L 20-49
 12/22
   @  Holy Cross Invitational

 12/28
   @  Hunterdon Central Tournament

  1/02   vs. Southern Regional
L 20-44
  1/05    @  Brick Twp.
L 19-33
  1/05   vs. Central Regional
W 42-18
  1/07    @  Lacey
W 51-24
  1/09   vs. Toms River South
W 39-24
1/11
   @  Toms River North
L 15-47
  1/12   vs. Hunterdon Central (Quad*)
W 42-28
  1/12
  vs. Notre Dame*
W 51-27
  1/12
  vs. Roxbury*
L 15-42
  1/16    @ Jackson Memorial 
L 31-45
  1/19    @  Buena@(Quad*)
W 40-36
  1/19
   @  Kingsway*
W 40-30
  1/19
   @  Absegami*
L 23-45
  1/26   vs. Raritan
L 26-31
  1/30  SCT Prelims: TR North
L 28-38
  1/30
  vs. Rav Teitz Mesivta
W 69-0
  2/02    @  Holmdel
W 70-12
  2/07
  vs. Pinelands
W 40-28
  2/11  SJG4 Quarters:  @ Absegami
W 32-30
  2/13  SJG4 Semis:  @  Southern
L 28-32
  2/16
  vs. Sacred Heart (Quad*)
W 59-12
  2/16
       Old Bridge*
L 32-33
  2/16
       Lower Cape May*
W 50-24
  2/22  DISTRICT 24
3rd Place
  2/26 REGIONS BEGIN

  3/07 STATES BEGIN

           
_______________________________________
                

Individual Records
 Wt 
  Wrestler Record
 103 
 (Fr) Conner MacKenzie
5-13
 112
 (Fr) John Resto
20-13
 112
 (Sr) Doug Cook
2-1
 119
 (Jr) Vinnie DelleFave
43-0
 119
 (Jr) Marcus Marella
7-20
 125
 (So) Chris Bundy
0-4
 130
 (So) Dyland Ferraro
3-15
 130
 Daniel Waslick
2-5
 135
 (So) Kyle Colby
2-10
 135
 (So) RJ Smith
6-15
 140
 (Sr) Matt Frank
38-2
 145
 (Sr) PJ Aliseo
16-19
152
 (Jr) Justin Molzon
30-5
 152
 (So) Ryan Rutter
5-13
 160
 (So) Anthony Sherman
23-17
 171
 (So) Bryan Sternlieb
36-5
 171
 Teddy Rodriguez
1-0
 189
 (Jr) Mike Peoples
21-17
 189
 (So) John D'Ambrosio
10-8
 215
 (Sr) Ricardo Gomez
5-13
 215
 (Sr) Josh Sternlieb
1-1
 Hwt
 (So) John Clark
25-13
 Hwt
 James Smith
1-1
   ______________________              



3/9: DelleFave Wins State Title!

In his previous two trips to Atlantic City, Vinnie DelleFave has suffered just two losses total.  After his third trip, he's still at two.

Bouncing back from a questionable takedown call at the buzzer that sent his Championship bout against Taylor Walsh of Camden Catholic into overtime,  DelleFave struck quickly and recorded a takedown of his own to win the 119-pound State Championship by a score of 9-7.

DelleFave becomes the 5th wrestler in Toms River East history to win a state title, joining former Raiders Pat McGrath, Andy Chencharik, Joe Mormile, and Vin Salek.  In three trips to Atlantic City, DelleFave is now 12-2 with a 2nd and 3rd place medals to go along with his state championship.

For the year, DelleFave finished with a perfect record of 43-0 and championships at the Neptune Classic, Hunterdon Central Tournament, Holy Cross Tournament, District 24, Region 6, and NJSIAA Tournament.

VIDEO LINK: Vinnie DelleFave vs. Taylor Walsh


Justin Molzon ran into some tough luck in AC.  In the single-elimination preliminary round, Molzon dropped a one-point decision to eventual State runner-up Greg Zannetti of JP Stevens.  For the year, Molzon finishes with a 30-5 record.

3/1: DelleFave Wins 3rd Region Title!

Another weight class up, and another title for Vinnie DelleFave.  DelleFave decisioned Brick Memorial's Mike Morales in the 119-pound final of the Region 6 Tournament to win his third Region Title in as many years.  The win also kept DelleFave's perfect record intact as he improved to 39-0 on the year.


Joining DelleFave in Atlantic City will be teammate Justin Molzon.  Molzon avenged a pair of losses, including one from the quarterfinals, to Long Branch's Nick Viscaro with a 1-0 win in the 3rd place match of the 152-pound weight class at the Region 6 Tournament.  With the win, Molzon advances to the NJSIAA Tournament at Boardwalk Hall in Atlantic City for the 2nd consecutive year.

Senior Matt Frank saw his season and high school career come to an end on Saturday.  After falling to Brick Memorial's Karon Reid in the semifinals, Frank was upset by Charlie Croce of Middletown South in the 3rd place match to finish in 4th for the weekend.  Frank finished the year with a record of 38-2.  He also won championships at the Neptune Classic, Holy Cross Invitational, Hunterdon Central Tournament, and the District 24 Championship.  He also eclipsed the 100-win mark earlier in the year and finished tied with Devin Mesanko for the all-time wins mark at Toms River East with 112.  Congratulations to Matt on a terrific high school career and best of luck at the next level.

Sophomores Anthony Sherman and Bryan Sternlieb also had their seasons come to an end on Saturday.  Sherman, who was eliminated in the Wrestleback Quarterfinal, finished the year with a 23-17 record and 3rd Place medals at the Holy Cross Invitational, Hunterdon Central Tournament, and District 24 Tournament.   Sternlieb finished up at 36-5 with championships at Districts and the Holy Cross Invitational, as well a 2nd place performance at the Hunterdon Central Tournament and a 3rd place finsih at the Neptune Classic.

Region 6 Medal Winners

1st Place
(Jr) Vinnie DelleFave (119)

3rd Place
(Jr) Justin Molzon (152)

4th Place
(Sr) Matt Frank (140)

2/26: East Goes Two for Two on Tuesday Night

Justin Molzon and Anthony Sherman picked up opening round victories at Tuesday night's Region 6 preliminaries, while teammates John Resto and Mike Peoples came up short in their quarterfinal bids.

Molzon and Sherman join Vinnie DelleFave, Matt Frank, and Bryan Sternlieb in Friday night's Quarterfinal round of the Region 6 Tournament at the Ritacco Center.


Region 6 Preliminary Round
112:
John Palsi (Point Pleasant Beach) d. John Resto (Toms River East)  9-6
152: Justin Molzon (Toms River East) p. Brett Tave (Howell)  2:49
160: Anthony Sherman (Toms River East) d. Brandon Vorrious (Middletown North)  14-7
171: John Battista (Brick Twp) d. Mike Peoples (Toms River East)  7-2


2/23: Raiders Crown 3 Champs, Finish 3rd At District 24

Senior Matt Frank and junior Vinnie DelleFave each kept their perfect records intact and picked up their 2nd District Titles as the Raiders took 3rd Place at the 2008 District 24 Tournament.  Sophomore Bryan Sternlieb also took 1st place and four other Raiders won medals as East advanced seven wrestlers in all to the Region 6 Tournament.

Medal Winners

1st Place
(Jr) Vinnie DelleFave (119)
(Sr) Matt Frank (140)
(So) Bryan Sternlieb (171)

2nd Place
(Fr) John Resto (112)
(Jr) Justin Molzon (152)

3rd Place
(So) Anthony Sherman (160)
(Jr) Mike Peoples (189)


2/16: TR East 50 - Lower Cape May 24
160: Sherman (TRE) by forfeit
171: Sternlieb (TRE) p. Boyle :51
189: Peoples (TRE) d. Elder 8-3
215: Daminan (LCM) p. Gomez 1:21
HWT: Clark (TRE) d. Lear 2-1
103: Bre. Dickinson (LCM) p. MacKenzie 2:38
112: Resto (TRE) p. Trainer 4:43
119: Bri. Dickinson (LCM) p. Marella 1:53
125: Waslick (TRE) md. Polig 18-7
130: DelleFave (TRE) p. Sarace 1:14
135: Deshielhas (LCM) p. Smith 2:57
140: Frank (TRE) md. Altieri 20-7
145: Aliseo (TRE) by forfeit
152: Molzon (TRE) by forfeit

2/16: Old Bridge 33 - TR East 32
152: Molzon (TRE) d. S. Zafrani 9-2
160: Haughney (OB) d. Sherman 5-3
171: Sternlieb (TRE) p. Suozzo 5:24
189: Orak (OB) d. Peoples 9-3
215: D. Zafrani (OB) d. D'Ambrosio 3-1
HWT: Clark (TRE) by forfeit
103: Hayes (OB) p. MacKenzie 2:32
112: Resto (TRE) p. Fitzgerald 1:26
119: Schaeffer (OB) p. Marella 3:34
125: DelleFave (TRE) tf. Sanford 5:33 (25-10)
130: Giusti (OB) d. Waslick 1:41
135: Bond (OB) p. Smith 1:06
140: Aliseo (TRE) d. Dunn 4-1
145: Frank (TRE) d. Kitchen 16-11

2/16: TR East 59 - Sacred Heart 12
145: Frank (TRE) d. Etherton 2-0
152: Molzon (TRE) p. Planetta 4:18
160: Kelly (SH) p. Sherman 3:08
171: Peoples (TRE) by forfeit
189: Sternlieb (TRE) by forfeit
215: Gomez (TRE) by forfeit
HWT: Clark (TRE) by forfeit
103: MacKenzie (TRE) by forfeit
112: Resto (TRE) by forfeit
119: Mosher (SH) d. Marella 4-2
125: DelleFave (TRE) md. Gleisburd 12-3
130: Thurstenin (SH) d. Wasliek 3-0
135: Smith (TRE) by forfeit
140: Aliseo (TRE) md. Sansolone 13-2

2/13 - SJG4 Semis: Southern 32 - TR East 28
189: Bryan Sternlieb (TRE) p. Aaron Williams  :44
215: John D'Ambrosio (TRE) d. Steve Sprague  3-1
HWT: Glen Carson (S) p. John Clark  0:25
103: Rich Teito (S) p. Conner Mackenzie  1:23
112: John Resto (TRE) d. Sean Signorello  8-6
119: Bubba Lanno (S) d. Marcus Marella  12-5
125: Vinnie DellaFave (TRE) p. Jed Brown  1:55
130: Anthony Racanelli (S) p. Nick Disantis  0:54
135: Jason Walters (S) d. RJ Smith  15-0
140: Matt Frank (TRE) md. Jeff McElwee  14-5
145: Nick Maugeri (S) d. PJ Aliseo  10-5
152: Justin Molzon (TRE) d. Frank Miele  3-0
160: Brian Broderick (S) d. Anthony Sherman  7-4
171: Mike Peoples (TRE) d. Manny Jorge  7-3


2/11 - SJG4 Quarters: TR East 32 - Absegami 30
103: Giaconio (A) p.  Mackenzie  (1:57)
112: Resto (E) d. Willette  7-2
119: Librizzi (A) md. Marella  15-3
125: Dellefave (E) md. Robinson  15-5
130: Harvey (A) p. Disantis  0:29
135: Sterr (A) tf. Smith  19-4 (5:31)
140: Frank (E) p. Dempsey  2:28
145: Foulke (A) d. Aliseo  15-9
152: Molzon (E) p. Mannery  3:26
160: Sherman (E) md. Hammon  9-0
171: Sternlieb (E) p. Renald  4:22
189: Peoples (E) d. Stadtmuellar  10-8
215: Gong (A) d. Sternlieb  4-1
Hwt: Flegel (A) d. Clark  4-1


2/7: TR East 40 - Pinelands 28
171: Sternlieb (TRE) d. J. Yaede  11-4
189: Peoples (TRE) p. Kleinow  3:44
215: Johnson (P) p. D�Ambrosio  5:05
HWT: Clark (TRE) p. Green  2:50
103: Lippai (P) by forfeit
112: Resto (TRE) md. Chasmer  10-2
119: Benn (P) p. Marella  3:09
125: Dellefave (TRE) p. Walton  2:20
130: Thorn (P) md. Disantis  16-2
135: Simek (P) d. Smith  6-0
140: Frank (TRE) d. Semprevio  5-3
145: Lintner (P) d. Aliseo  1-0
152: Molzon (TRE) p. Bezak  0:57
160: Sherman (TRE) p. Z. Yaede  1:43

2/2: TR East 70 - Holmdel 12
103: Connor McKenzie (TRE) by forfeit
112: Johnny Resto (TRE) TF Matt Zadroga  15-0 (4:20)
119: Marcus Marella (TRE) TF Ed Halpin  15-0  1:59
125: Vinnie Dellfave (TRE) by Forfeit
130: Andrew Apicello (H) P Daniel Waslick (E) 5:27
135: RJ Smith (TRE) P Alex Reidy  1:05
140: Matt Frank (TRE) P Jacob Murtaugh  1:15
145: PJ Aliseo (TRE) P Ryan Johnson  3:14
152: Ryan Rutter (TRE) P Nick DeLuca  3:22
160: Anthony Sherman (TRE) P Ian Wladika  1:27
171: Teddy Rodriquez (TRE) P Dan Samandorow  1:59
189: Mike Peoples (TRE) P Tim Kegley  :35
215: Josh Sternlieb (TRE) by Forfeit
HWT: Dylan Moschella (H) P James Smith  2:35

1/30: TR East 69 - Rav Teitz Mesivta 0
112: Resto (TRE) p. Eisdeidt  1:15
119: Marella (TRE) p. Weingist  1:15
125: Dellafave (TRE) by forfeit
130: Waslick (TRE) d. Averick  5-0
135: Smith (TRE) p. Valeri  1:35
140: No Match
145: Aliseo (TRE) p. Weiss  :56
152: Molzon (TRE) by forfeit
160: Rutter (TRE) by forfeit
171: Peoples (TRE) p. Krause   :46
189: No Match
215: Gomez (TRE) p. Elberger  2:15
HWT: Smith (TRE) by forfeit
103: Mackenzie (TRE) by forfeit
1/30: TR North 38 - TR East 28
112: Taylor Kau (TRN) d. John Resto  8-2
119: Frank Metta (TRN) p. Marcus Marella  3:28
125: Vinnie DelleFave (TRE) by forfeit
130: Mike Barone (TRN) p. DiSantis  3:48
135: John Morano (TRN) by forfeit
140: Matt Frank (TRE) d. Dan Szjenerock  10-3
145: AJ Ruggiero (TRN) d. PJ Aliseo  3-1
152: Justin Molzon (TRE) md. Kent Docherty  12-3
160: Anthony Sherman (TRE) d. John Brennan  6-4
171: Bryan Sternlieb (TRE) by forfeit
189: Brian Newman (TRN) md. Mike Peoples  13-3
215: Curtis Kelly (TRN) md. Ricardo Gomez  21-9
Hwt: John Clark (TRE) p. Marc Moses  2:37
103: Kevin McNulty (TRN) by forfeit

1/26: Raritan 31 - TR East 26
125: Vinnie DelleFave (TRE) by forfeit
130: Cody Mooney (R) p. Dyland Ferraro 3:07
135: Ryan Lynch (R) d. RJ Smith 3-2
140: Matt Frank (TRE) d. Bob Hornacek 4-1
145: Ryan Putnam (R) d. PJ Aliseo 7-1
152: Justin Molzon (TRE) d. Pat Susino 7-2
160: Dan Bilowus (R) d. Anthony Sherman 8-4
171: Dan Seidenberg (R) p. Mike Peoples 1:37
189: Bryan Sternlieb (TRE) md. Nick Hungerford 15-6
215: John D'Ambrosio (TRE) md. Aaron Creuz 8-0
HWT: John Clark (TRE) d. Matt Walsh 3-0
103: Matt Mitchell (R) p. Connor MacKenzie 3:48
112: John Resto (TRE) d. Tim Wynne 6-1
119: Chris VanFechtman (R) md. Marcus Marella 13-0


1/19: TR East 40 - Buena 36
145: Bobby Cantoni (B) d. P.J. Aliseo  1-0
152: Justin Molzon (TRE) p. Mike Nugent 2:32
160: Ryan Grusemeyer (B) p. Anthony Sherman  0:57
171: Bryan Sternlieb (TRE) md. Josh Gamble  17-5
189: Mike Peoples (TRE) p. Ahmad Zyidian  2:29
215: John D'Ambrosio (TRE) p. Sean Herold  0:59
HWT: Dom Hinrichsen (B) d. John Clark  2-1
103: Mark Rodriguez (B) p. Conner Mackenzie  2:52
112: Rich Kelly (B) p. Doug Cook  2:52
119: John Resto (TRE) p. Justin Castellari  2:19
125: Vinnie DellaFave (TRE) p. Tommy Breder  1:59
130: Zach Bergonf (B) p. Nick Disantis  1:20
135: Dan Renner (B) p. R.J. Smith  5:07
140: Matt Frank (TRE) by forfeit

1/19: Absegami 45 - TR East 23

140: Brett Sterr (A) md. P.J. Aliseo  12-1
145: Matt Frank (TRE) tf. Tyler Mannery  25-10
152: Justin Molzon (TRE)  p. Dillon Hammond  4:18
160: Dave Foulke (A) d. Anthony Sherman   5-3
171: Bryan Sternleib (TRE) p. Ian Capella  1:04
189: Dan Renaud (A) d. Mike Peoples  10-6
215: Craig Capella (A) p. John D'Ambrosio  1:45
HWT: Jon Flegel (A) d. John Clark  3-2
103: Sal Giacomo (A) p. Conner Mackenzie  1:57
112: Troy Willette (A) md. Doug Cook  8-0
119: Nick Librizzi (A) md. John Resto  11-2
125: Vinnie DellaFave (TRE) p. Shane Robinson  4:26
130: John Harvey (A) p. Nick Disantis  3:42
135: Matt Dempsey (A) p. Kyle Colby  1:58

1/19: TR East 40 - Kingsway 30
135: John Renard (K) p. R.J. Smith  1:34
140: P.J. Aliseo (TRE) d. Rob Lauser   12-4
145: Matt Frank (TRE) d. Rich Bushby  6-5
152: Justin Molzon (TRE) p. Taylor DeMartin  1:55
160: Anthony Sherman (TRE) d. Zack Schober  7-3
171: Mike Peoples (TRE) p. Michael Contarino  1:30
189: Bryan Sternleib (TRE) d. Isaiah Loper  14-10
215: John D'Ambrosio (TRE) d. Marc Stein  5-3
HWT: John Clark (TRE) p. Mark Dorman  4:40
103: Ryan Harbeson (K) won by forfeit
112: Zach Raul (K) p. Doug Cook  3:58
119: Kurtis Becker (K) by forfeit
125: Vinnie DellaFave (TRE) p. Tim Ramirez  4:57
130: Jarred Smith (K) by forfeit



1/16: Jackson Memorial 45 - TR East 31
130: Josh Baker (JM) p. Dyland Ferraro 1:16
135: Doug Hamann (JM) p. RJ Smith 3:54
140: Tyler Wilton (JM) p. Kyle Colby 4:39
145: Matt Frank (TRE) p. Devin Biscaha 3:00
152: Justin Molzon (TRE) p. Tom Brazilian 0:45
160: Sean Byrnes (JM) p. Anthony Sherman 1:36
171: Scott Winston (JM) p. Mike Peoples 1:09
189: Bryan Sternlieb (TRE) md. Nick Tetro 11-1
215: John D'Ambrosio (TRE) d. Justin Georgiano 6-4 (OT)
HWT: John Clark (TRE) p. Rob Krais 3:5
103: Tyler Biscaha (JM) p. Mackenzie 1:07
112: Zach Huxford (JM) d. John Resto 7-0
119: Vinnie DelleFave (TRE) p. Ryan Semone 4:34
125: BJ Young (JM) p. Marcus Morella 2:39



1/12: TR East 42 - Hunterdon Central 28
189: Peoples (TRE) p. Dausback  1:51
215: D'Ambrosio (TRE) p. Willett  3:33
Hwt: Clark (TRE) p. Bormann  4:54
103: Parcel (HC) p. MacKenzie  0:42
112: Bistis (HC) md. Resto  12-1
119: Marella (TRE) p. Bone  1:53
125: DelleFave (TRE) p. Vallance  1:15
130: Carey (HC) d. Ferraro  7-1
135: Johnson (HC) d. Smith  13-7
140: Somma (HC) p. Colby  1:10
145: Aliseo (TRE) d. Massucci  2-0
152: Sanquini (HC) p. Rutter  2:58
160: Sherman (TRE) d. Lewis  3-0
171: Sternlieb (TRE) by injury default over Woolf

1/12: TR East 51 - Notre Dame 27
171: Sternlieb (TRE) p. M Silakoski  0:54
189: Peoples (TRE) p. S Silakoski  0:54
215: O'Connor (ND) d. Gomez  4-1
Hwt: Clark (TRE) p. Gore  2:23
103: MacKenzie (TRE) p. Cumuchowski  1:50
112: Resto (TRE) tf. Luizza  15-0
119: DelleFave (TRE) p. Cavanaugh  1:02
125: Roberto (ND) p. Waslick  2:34
130: Leva (ND) p. Ferraro  1:57
135: DeCamp (ND) p. Colby  1:51
140: Frank (TRE) md. Vincent  16-8
145: Aliseo (TRE) p. Fitzgerald  3:46
152: Cavanaugh (ND) p. Rutter  2:46
160: Sherman (TRE) p. Diculo  1:11

1/12: Roxbury 42 - TR East 15
160: Lararso (R) d. Sherman  5-3
171: Sternlieb (TRE) d. Garrioli  6-1
189: Ernst (R) d. Peoples  6-1
215: Mangiro (R) p. D'Ambrosio  4:42
Hwt: Clark (TRE) d. Cayon  2-1
103: Mazza (R) p. MacKenzie  1:40
112: Parker (R) d. Resto  6-1
119: DelleFave (TRE) p. Caserta  3:43
125: Retino (R) md. Marella  12-5
130: Ratisces (R) d. Ferraro  3-1
135: Dattolo (R) p. Colby  2:13
140: Madden (R) d. Aliseo  3-1
145: Frank (TRE) d. Murphy  10-5
152: Gorman (R) p. Rutter  1:58



1/11: TR North 47 - TR East 15
119: Vinnie DelleFave (TRE) p. Frank Metta  1:19
125: Brian Beisel (TRN) md. DiSantis  13-3
130: John Morano (TRN) p. Dyland Ferraro  0:57
135: Dan Shemrock (TRN) p. Kyle Colby  2:32
140: PJ Aliseo (TRE) d. Nick Esposito  8-4
145: Matt Frank (TRE) md. Kent Doherty  12-3
152: AJ Ruggiero (TRN) p. Ryan Rutter  5:32
160: Anthony Sherman (TRE) d. John Brennan  7-3
171: Mark deRouville (TRN) p. Mike Peoples  5:27
189: Brian Newman (TRN) d. Bryan Sternlieb  4-2
215: Curtis Kelly (TRN) md. Ricardo Gomez  19-7
Hwt: John Cassidy (TRN) d. John Clark  2-1 (3OT)
103: Rodriguez (TRN) p. MacKenzie  2:59
112: Taylor Kau (TRN) d. John Resto  2-1



1/9: TR East 39 - TR South 24
119: Vinnie DelleFave (TRE) md. Mike Maestry  19-8
125: Steve Maslen (TRS) d. DiSantes  6-0
130: Adam Ahmed (TRS) d. Dyland Ferraro  9-5
135: Andrew Micheliche (TRS) md. Kyle Colby  8-0
140: Kyle Kenny (TRS) d. PJ Aliseo  5-4
145: Matt Frank (TRE) by forfeit
152: Dan Venter (TRS) md. Ryan Rutter  13-3
160: Anthony Sherman (TRE) d. Joe Riccio  2-0
171: Mike Peoples (TRE) d. Mike Schumann  8-1
189: Bryan Sternlieb (TRE) tf. Joe Birmingham
215: John D'Ambrosio (TRE) d. Jstin Aeling  6-0
Hwt: John Clark (TRE) p. Alfredo Irizzaray  3:13
103: MacKenzie (TRE) by forfeit
112: Mark Maestry (TRS) tf. John Resto  5:50



1/7: TR East 51 - Lacey 24

HWT: Mike Stupiello (L) d. John Clark  4-3
103: Kyle Casaletto (L) by forfeit
112: John Resto (TRE) p. Steve Van Erde  1:56
119: Marcus Marella (TRE) p. Everett Bajada  3:02
125: Vinnie DelleFave (TRE) p. Phil Craft  3:39
130: Dyland Ferraro (TRE) tf. Chris Trout  23-7
135: Kyle Colby (TRE) p. Austin Ebberup  4:44
140:  RJ Smith (TRE) p. Kurdo  3:35
145: Matt Frank (TRE) p. Matt Conrad  2:43
152: Justin Molzon (L) by forfeit
160: Anthony Sherman (TRE) md. Tyler Giglio  11-3
171: Bryan Sternlieb (TRE) p. Rich Grande  4:44
189:  Tom Rickmers (L) d. Mike Peoples  6-5
215: Justin Pandorf (L) p. Ricardo Gomez  3:42



1/5: Brick Twp. 33 - TR East 19
119: Kevin Decker (BT) d. Marcus Marella  3-2
125: Kluzner (BT) d. DiSantis  9-4
130: Vinne DelleFave (TRE) md. Connor Brennan  16-4
135: Geoff Miller (BT) d. Dyland Ferraro  7-5
140: Matt Frank (TRE) by forfeit
145: Kevin Johnson (BT) d. PJ Aliseo  8-1
152: Matt Cuccinello (BT) d. Ryan Rutter  4-3
160: Anthony Sherman (TRE) d. Ray Johnson  8-2
171: John Fritzsch (BT) d. Mike Peoples  7-0
189: Bryan Sternlieb (TRE) d. John Battista  7-5 (OT)
215: Kevin Watson (BT) d. Ricardo Gomez  7-3
Hwt: John Clark (TRE) d. Matt Bartolotti  4-1
103: Corey Rackliffe (BT) by forfeit
112: Mike Brancaccio (BT) by forfeit



1/2: Southern 44 - TR East 20
215: D'Ambrosio (TRE) md. Sprague  8-0
Hwt: Carson (S) p. Clark  3:16
103: Messler (S) p. MacKenzie  1:10
112: Lanno (S) d. Resto  4-2
119: Signorello (S) p. Marella  3:14
125: DelleFave (TRE) p. Brown  1:10
130: Raccanelli (S) p. Waslick  0:35
135: Walters (S) tf. Colby  16-0
140: McElwee (S) d. Aliseo  4-2
145: Frank (TRE) md. Guidice  21-7
152: Miele (S) p. Rutter  2:20
160: Broderick (S) d. Sherman  9-2
171: Sternlieb (TRE) d. Williams  7-2
189: Peoples (TRE) d. Foster  3-1



12/28:  Hunterdon Central Tournament Medal Winners


1st Place
Vinnie DelleFave (119)
Matt Frank (140)

2nd Place
Bryan Sternlieb (171)

3rd Place
Anthony Sherman (160)

5th Place
John Resto (112)
John Clark (Hwt)


12/22: Holy Cross Tournament Medal Winners

1st Place
Vinnie DelleFave (119)
Matt Frank (140)
Bryan Sternlieb (171)


2nd Place
John Clark (Hwt)

3rd Place
Anthony Sherman (160)



12/19: Brick Memorial 49 - TR East 20

140: Matt Frank (TRE) d. Donnie Miller  7-4
145: Steve Santos (BM) tf. PJ Aliseo  16-1
152: Chris Giannios (BM) p. Ryan Rutter   1:51
160: Cody Oliverio (BM) p. Anthony Sherman 5:54
171: Bryan Sternlieb (TRE) d. Mike Kiley  1-0
189: Dave Moore (BM) d. Mike Peoples  3-1 (2OT)
215: Kevin Docherty (BM) p. Ricardo Gomez  5:25
HWT: John Clark (TRE) d. John Pawin  8-2
103: Anthony Guzzi (BM) by forfeit
112: DJ Santos (BM) by forfeit
119: Vinnie DelleFave (TRE) p. Jake Vescovi  4:18
125: Mike Morales (BM) p. Marcus Murella  1:22
130: Gage Slafer (BM) p. Dylan Ferrero  3:58
135: Kyle Colby (TRE) tf. Noel Reyes  19-4



12/15: East Takes 4th at Neptune Classic



Neptune Classic Medal Winners

1st Place
Vinne DelleFave (125)
Matt Frank (140)

3rd Place
Bryan Sternlieb (171)