1225 Raider Way
Toms River, NJ 08753
732-505-5666
(Ocean County)


SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS


Page Sponsored By


Program Established

1980

Mascot
Raiders

Colors
Black, Silver, & Columbia Blue

Athletic Director
Brian Cerbone

Head Coach
Warren Reid
(36th Season in 2015)

Assistants
Brett Taylor ('96)
Anthony Allocca ('01)

Eric Priest ('84)
Sam Iacobone

Section
SJ Group 4

Division
A-South

District
24



Team Championships

1-Time SCT Champs
8-Time District Champs


Individuals

6 State Champions
(Last: DelleFave - 2009)

34 State Place Winners
(Last: Lewis - 2013)

32 Region Champions
(Last: Lewis - 2013)

69 District Champions
(Last: Lewis - 2013)

Team Records

Career Wins - 145
Vinnie DelleFave
(2006-2009)

Matt Frank

(2005-2008)

Single Season Wins - 43

Vinnie DelleFave
(2008)

Like this site?
Help support this site!

Much Thanks!






Toms River East High School Wrestling




3/7: Meyers Season Ends in State Tournament

STATE TOURNAMENT AGATE

152: (So) AJ Meyers (TR East)

PRELIM: Gavin Murray (Cranford) d. AJ Meyers (TR East)  3-0
WB1: AJ Meyers (TR East) d. Taylor Shay (Don Bosco)  2-1
WB2: Joe Rocca (Queen of Peace) d. AJ Meyers (TR East)  9-3





2/28: Meyers Advances to AC


REGION 6 AGATES


120: (Sr) Yoseph Borai (R6 4th Place)
PRELIM:
#5 Yoseph Borai (TR East) d. #12 Luis Bocalman (Brick Memorial)  3-1
QF:#5 Yoseph Borai (TR East) d. #4 Peter Dee (Howell)  4-3
SEMI: #1 Owen McClave (TR South) d. #5 Yoseph Borai (TR East)  3-2
WB2: #5 Yoseph Borai (TR East) d. #3 Freddy Terranova (Jackson Memorial)  2-1
3RD: #6 Chris Crane (Southern) d. #5 Yoseph Borai (TR East)  3-1

152: (So) AJ Meyers (R6 3rd Place)
PRELIM:
#7 AJ Meyers (TR East) d. #10 Sean Leahey (Jackson Memorial)  6-4
QF: #2 Jake Kaminsky (Manalapan) d. #7 AJ Meyers (TR East)  9-5
WB1: #7 AJ Meyers (TR East) d. #3 Dan Saraiva (Marlboro)  3-2
WB2: #7 AJ Meyers (TR East) d. #5 Nick Pollara (Brick Twp)  4-1
3RD: #7 AJ Meyers (TR East) d. #6 Josh Glantzman (Wall)  9-4




2/21: East Finishes 9th at Districts


DISTRICT 24 MEDAL WINNERS

2nd Place
152: AJ Meyers

3rd Place

120: Yoseph Borai




2/14: TR East  36  -  Allentown  33
160: John Hrabar (TRE) by forfeit
170: Liam McDonald (A) p. Dylan Tortorelli :44
182: Zach Turner (A) p. Justin Hertler
195: Jason Bennett (A) p. Jake Dallago 3:35
220: Rahmel Dyer (TRE) d. Theo Vlahos 2-1 TB2
285: Edgar Serrano (TRE) by forfeit
106: Nicholas Wieliehoski (TRE) d. Gioacchino Aprillo 12-10 SV
113: Sebastian Rizzo (A) by forfeit
120: Yoseph Borai (TRE) p. Anthony Heinz :39
126: Marco Morales (TRE) p. Isaiah Siaz 5:56
132: Connor Marks (A) d. Dante Rotella 7-4
138: Evan Yankowicz (A) by forfeit
145: Jonathan Socks (TRE) d. Nolan Pecci 3-2
152: Andrew Meyers (TRE) d. Jordan Rizzo 7-5

2/14: Shore  39  -  TR East  30
152: Andrew Meyers (TRE) p. Dean Smolokoff  0:34
160: John Hrabar (TRE) p. Paul Tietjen  3:49
170: Dylan Tortorelli (TRE) d. Michael Rosati  SV-1 4-2
182: Justin Hertler (TRE) d. Austin Lucisano  8-2
195: Jake Dallago (TRE) d. Darius Gevas  3-1
220: Dom Liana (S) p. Rahmel Dyer  1:09
285: Rob Fallon (S) p. Edgar Serrano  0:41
106: Chris Dean (S) p. Nicholas Wieliehoski  0:48
113: Richard Mason Stelfox (S) by forfeit
120: Yoseph Borai (TRE) p. Tim Klemser  4:58
126: Danny Welsh (S) d. Marco Morales  5-2
132: Dante Rotella (TRE) d. Justin L. Valerio  9-6
138: John Biagi (S) by forfeit
145: Alex Johnson (S) p. Jonathan Socks  0:16

2/14: Middletown North  62  -  TR East  14
138: Brandon Tanglao (MN) p. Dante Rotella  1:10
145: Paul Capaldo (MN) tf. Jonathan Socks  17-2 5:45
152: Andrew Meyers (TRE) tf. Nicholas Cofone  19-3 4:57
160: Tom  Anderson (MN) p. John Hrabar  1:27
170: Brian Ruane (MN) p. Dylan Tortorelli  1:56
182: Fred Svenson (MN) d. Justin Hertler  9-8
195: Anthony Vetrano (MN) p. Jake Dallago  1:58
220: Chad Freshnock (MN) p. Rahmel Dyer  1:14
285: Tyler Bienkowski (MN) p. Edgar Serrano  1:19
106: Sean Deering (MN) p. Nicholas Wieliehoski  3:15
113: John Provenzano (MN) by forfeit
120: Yoseph Borai (TRE) d. Stanley Wojdylak  4-0
126: Marco Morales (TRE) by forfeit
132: Ed Walz (MN) by forfeit



2/7: Brick Twp  64  -  TR East  12
182: Dean Sherry (BT) p. Justin Hertler  1:59
195: Dean Helstowski (BT) tf. Jake Dallago  5:59 19-4
220: Anthony Rusignuolo (BT) p. Rahmel Dyer  2:06
285: James Jachim (BT) p. Edgar Serrano  3:05
106: Joe Ferigne (BT) p. Jake Shuster  :51
113: Trent Adams (BT) p. Nicholas Wieliehosko  1:04
120: Yoseph Borai (TRE) p. David Santiago  3:01
126: Thomas Wright (BT) p. Marco Morales  :37
132: Anthony Costanza (BT) p. Joseph Gamboa  5:59
138: Jack Mclafferty (BT) p. Dante Rotella  :15
145: Jonathan Socks (TRE) d. Zach Botnick  9-2
152: AJ Meyers (TRE) d. Nick Pollara  6-3
160: Willie Scott (BT) tf. Dylan Tortorelli  2:24 18-2
170: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) p. John Hrabar  2:26

2/7: St John Vianney  53  -  TR East  28

170: Steven Giannios (SJV) p. Dylan Tortorelli 1:37
182: Justin Hertler (TRE) p. Ryan Chrzanowski 2:47
195: Calvin Beaty (SJV) p. Jake Dallago 5:48
220: Jacob White (SJV) p. Rahmel Dyer 1:12
285: Micah Clark (SJV) p. Edgar Serrano :57
106: Luke Ecklof (SJV) p. Nicholas Wieliehoski :20
113: Nicholas Moss (SJV) p. Jake Schuster :51
120: Yoseph Borai (TRE) p. Joseph Vasile :43
126: Marco Morales (TRE) md. Dan Keough 14-0
132: Paul Piccione (SJV) tf. Dante Rotella 4:49 15-0
138: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) by injury default over Tyler Machnik
145: Jonathan Socks (TRE) p. John Duffy 2:30
152: AJ Meyers (TRE) p. Aiden Cole 1:34
160: Kevin Grady (SJV) p. John Hrabar 2:55

2/7: Middletown South  42  -  TR East  22
160: Louis Avena (MS) p. John Hrabar 1:09
170: Jack Hardzewicz (MS) d. Dylan Tortorelli 5-1
182: Justin Hertler (TRE) d. Robert Hulse 6-2
195: Jake Dallago (TRE) d. Sean Killeen 3-2
220: Rahmel Dyer (TRE) p. Steve Walling 3:31
285: Adam Markmann (MS) d. Edgar Serrano 4-3
106: Hugh Maclellan (MS) p. Jake Shuster 2:41
113: Danny Ward (MS) p. Nicholas Wieliehoski 1:32
120: Yoseph Borai (TRE) p. Mark Walker 0:11
126: Will McCauley (MS) d. Marco Morales 4-0
132: Christian DeSanctis (MS) p. Dante Rotella 3:42
138: Tyler Machnik (TRE) md. Justin Weimer 11-1
145: Nicholas Koehler (MS) d. Jonathan Socks 9-3
152: Matt Best (MS) p. AJ Meyers 6:30 SV

2/7: Central  51  -  TR East  21
152: AJ Meyers (TRE) p. Tyler Schaal  2:13
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) by forfeit
170: Mike Bickford (C) p. John Hrabar  1:48
182: Jake Paton (C) p. Justin Hertler  4:48
195: Jordan Hardy (C) p. Jake Dallago  2:39
220: Denis Corbin (C) d. Rahmel Dyer  4-0
285: Darius Marrow (C) p. Edgar Serrano  1:34
106: Nicholas Rivera (C) p. Jake Shuster  3:46
113: Jeff Emmets (C) p. Nicholas Wieliehoski  0:50
120: Yoseph Borai (TRE) p. Mike Cambra  1:51
126: Mike Laimann (C) d. Marco Morales  5-4
132: Tyler Machnik (TRE) d. Alex Saggau  10-3
138: Michael Drake (C) d. Dante Rotella  9-2
145: Jonathan Socks (TRE) p. Lino DelGiudice  2:58



2/4: TR East  40  -  Pinelands  37
106: Riley Stephenson (P) p. Nicholas Wieliehoski  1:44
113: Mike Heck (P) p. Jake Shuster  0:11
120: Yoseph Borai (TRE) by forfeit
126: Nick Shano (P) p. Joseph Gamboa  1:18
132: Brennan Richardson (P) p. Tyler Machnik  1:47
138: Stephan Cruz (TRE) by forfeit
145: Jonathan Socks (TRE) p. Shane Johnston  2:37
152: Thomas Poklikuha (P) by forfeit
160: Andrew Meyers (TRE) md. Andrew Albanese  14-2
170: John Hrabar (TRE) p. Jacob Mena  2:40
182: Christopher Nielsen (P) md. Justin Hertler  14-5
195: Jake Dallago (TRE) p. Austin Imbrenda  1:35
220: Rahmel Dyer (TRE) p. Robert Hart  1:16
285: Michael Frezza (P) d. Edgar Serrano  6-1



1/31: TR East  43  -  Barnegat  24
126: Marco Morales (TRE) d. Charles Peterson  8-4
132: Joseph Gamboa (TRE) d. Trey Randolph  4-3
138: Tyler Machnik (TRE) p. Shemar Jarrett  4:35
145: Jonathan Socks (TRE) p. Christian Cammarota  1:55
152: Andrew Meyers (TRE) p. Joshua Echevarria  0:27
160: John Hrabar (TRE) d. Eric Becker  9-2
170: Austin Walker (B) p. Dylan Tortorelli  5:12
182: Justin Hertler (TRE) md. Juan Abraham  12-1
195: Gregory Schmalz (B) d. Jake Dallago  3-2
220: Rahmel Dyer (TRE) p. Ryan Pucylowski  1:34
285: Austin Jones (B) d. Edgar Serrano  4-0
106: Jeffrey DeLuise (B) p. Nicholas Wieliehoski  0:32
113: Sean Foley (B) by forfeit
120: Yoseph Borai (TRE) by forfeit


1/31: Manchester  52  -  TR East  22
120: Yoseph Borai (TRE) p. Bailey Castro  1:25
126: Christopher Rodriguez (M) md. Marco Morales  15-2
132: Tyler Machnik (TRE) md. Bradley Huston  11-2
138: Christian Carney (M) by forfeit
145: Jonathan Socks (TRE) p. Matthew Migliaccio  1:50
152: Andrew Meyers (TRE) p. Krzysztof Paczesny  1:37
160: Jonathan Meaney (M) p. John Hrabar  1:22
170: Phillip Pender (M) p. Dylan Tortorelli  1:20
182: William Farparan (M) p. Justin Hertler  5:38
195: Javier Holguin (M) d. Jake Dallago  8-3
220: Garrett Hulse (M) d. Rahmel Dyer  3-0
285: Rafael Natal (M) p. Edgar Serrano  4:45
106: Jonathan Salvemini (M) p. Nicholas Wieliehoski  4:52
113: Eyup Yildirim (M) by forfeit

1/31: Freehold Twp  58  -  TR East  20
113: Vin Fontana (FT) over (TREH) (For.
120: Yoseph Borai (TRE) d. Mike Plaska  7-1
126: Kyle Hillermeier (FT) p. Marco Morales  3:52
132: Tyler Machnik (TRE) tf. Joshua Nastarowicz  17-2 4:30
138: Nick Mangini (FT) p. Stephan Cruz  3:11
145: Jonathan Socks (TRE) p. Larson Johnson  3:32
152: Andrew Meyers (TRE) p. Joseph Bucciero  1:56
160: Nino Gagliano (FT) p. Dylan Tortorelli  0:27
170: Kevin Patten (FT) md. John Hrabar  11-2
182: Roman Valentin (FT) p. Justin Hertler  2:41
195: Jake Elias (FT) p. Jake Dallago  1:28
220: Taylor Larkin (FT) p. Rahmel Dyer  3:30
285: Gianni Mazzone (FT) p. Edgar Serrano  1:08
106: Kyle Cleary (FT) p. Nicholas Wieliehoski  5:56



1/24: Jackson Liberty  58  -  TR East  12
145: Jonathan Socks (TRE) p. Bradley Mckelvey  2:24
152: Matthew Russo (JL) by forfeit
160: Andrew Meyers (TRE) d. Tyler Kalmowitz  3-1
170: Marc Palmieri (JL) d. John Hrabar  7-5
182: Jerald Goodman (JL) p. Justin Hertler  3:10
195: Brenden Busacca (JL) d. Jake Dallago  9-5
220: Jared DiZenzo (JL) p. Rahmel Dyer  2:23
285: Joshua Morton (JL) p. Edgar Serrano  1:51
106: Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) p. Nicholas Wieliehoski  0:30
113: Jair Hatch (JL) by forfeit
120: Yoseph Borai (TRE) d. Nicholas McConnel  3-0
126: Niles Jackson (JL) md. Marco Morales  11-3
132: Michael Russo (JL) p. Tyler Machnik  2:37
138: Jeremy Bollard (JL) p. Dante Rotella  1:35

1/24: TR East  36  -  Shawnee  34
138: Andrew Connolly (S) d. Dante Rotella  8-4
145: Isaiah Bryant (S) md. Jonathan Socks  15-6
152: Andrew Meyers (TRE) p. Shawn Whelan  3:15
160: Mark Gross (S) d. John Hrabar  1-0
170: Alex Ward (S) p. Dylan Tortorelli  1:14
182: Justin Hertler (TRE) md. Connor Gross  10-2
195: Jake Dallago (TRE) by forfeit
220: Aaron Bill (S) p. Rahmel Dyer  5:20
285: Edgar Serrano (TRE) by forfeit
106: Matt Higgins (S) p. Nicholas Wieliehoski  0:31
113: Dylan Hunt (S) by forfeit
120: Yoseph Borai (TRE) p. Griffin Hastings  3:00
126: Marco Morales (TRE) d. Riley Tufts  SV-1 3-1
132: Tyler Machnik (TRE) tf. Drew Lapinski  18-3 5:11



1/23: Jackson Memorial  49  -  TR East  18
182: Connor Bohringer (JM) p. Justin Hertler  2:19
195: Quinn Olsen (JM) d. Jake Dallago  2-1
220: Nick Shimonivich (JM) d. Rahmel Dyer  3-0
285: Broderick Graham (JM) by forfeit
106: Jared Mullin (JM) p. Nicholas Wieliehoski  1:19
113: Matt McGowen (JM) by forfeit
120: Yoseph Borai (TRE) d. Fred Terranova  SV-1 6-4
126: Michael Spino (JM) d. Marco Morales  8-3
132: Tyler Machnik (TRE) d. Michael Christie  6-4
138: Dante Rotella (TRE) p. Collin McCulligh  5:11
145: Hunter Reese (JM) p. Jonathan Socks  3:56
152: Andrew Meyers (TRE) p. Dan Bergeron  3:05
160: Jarret Digiantomasso (JM) md. John Hrabar  11-0
170: Sean Leahey (JM) p. Dylan Tortorelli  0:58



1/17: Becton  40  -  TR East  33
182: Justin Hertler (TRE) d. Gianvito Sciancalepore  6-2
195: Dylan Lewin (B) d. Jake Dallago  9-3
220: Kelvin Carino (B) p. Rahmel Dyer  0:58
285: Brandon Austin (TRE) p. Luis Pontier  1:56
106: Phil Ruiz (B) p. Nicholas Wieliehoski  0:36
113: Michael Cabrera (B) by forfeit
120: Yoseph Borai (TRE) by forfeit
126: Marco Morales (TRE) p. Nico Failla  1:42
132: Tyler Machnik (TRE) p. Chris Meo  3:58
138: Anthony Thomas (B) md. Dante Rotella  18-10
145: Gianni Fialla (B) p. Jonathan Socks  1:30
152: Andrew Meyers (TRE) p. Jonathan Rengifo  3:30
160: Rafal Kolodziej (B) d. John Hrabar  3-1
170: Roy Forys (B) p. Dylan Tortorelli  1:32


1/17: Sparta  42  -  TR East  28
170: Ryan Pyper (S) by forfeit
182: Justin Hertler (TRE) p. Ryan Rossiter  1:40
195: Connor Lore (S) p. Jake Dallago  3:31
220: Robert Gennat (S) d. Rahmel Dyer  3-1
285: Brandon Austin (TRE) p. Alex Buszczij  2:33
106: Sierra Blasone (S) p. Nicholas Wieliehoski  0:37
113: Mason Veron (S) by forfeit
120: Yoseph Borai (TRE) md. Grant Gerndt  13-3
126: Marco Morales (TRE) d. Andrew Legge  12-5
132: Tyler Machnik (TRE) p. Sean Finnegan  4:16
138: Sean McHugh (S) p. Dante Rotella  1:15
145: Paddy Finnegan (S) d. Jonathan Socks  4-3
152: Andrew Meyers (TRE) d. Nathan Sowers  5-1
160: Walker Schmitzer (S) p. John Hrabar  1:59


1/17: Manalapan  49  -  TR East  21
160: Ronny Ghaida (M) d. John Hrabar  8-3
170: Jake Staklinski (M) by forfeit
182: Steven Chandler (M) p. Justin Hertler  4:36
195: Anthony Torrillo (M) p. Jake Dallago  1:33
220: Joe Marano (M) d. Rahmel Dyer  TB-1 2-1
285: Peter Williams (M) p. Edgar Serrano  0:22
106: AJ Sortino (M) p. Nicholas Wieliehoski  0:17
113: Matt Mustillo (M) by forfeit
120: Yoseph Borai (TRE) p. Michael Goebel  0:34
126: Marco Morales (TRE) d. Anthony Coposky  8-3
132: Nick Coposky (M) d. Dante Rotella  10-3
138: Tyler Machnik (TRE) p. Andrew Burstyn  0:36
145: Jonathan Socks (TRE) p. Cory Holder  3:49
152: Jake Kaminsky (M) md. Andrew Meyers  11-3



1/15: Brick Memorial  51  -  TR East  7
182:
195: Conor Owen (BM) by forfeit
220: Kyle Poling (BM) p. Rahmel Dyer  0:59
285: Marcus Foster (BM) p. Edgar Serrano  1:56
106: Matt Wardlaw (BM) p. Nicholas Wieliehoski  0:19
113: No Match
120: Chris Richardson (BM) by forfeit
126: Yoseph Borai (TRE) md. Luis Bocalman  9-0
132: Jose Bocalman (BM) d. Tyler Machnik  8-6
138: Anthony Mitchell (BM) p. Dante Rotella  2:38
145: No Match
152: Alec Donovan (BM) by forfeit
160: Andrew Meyers (TRE) d. Rob Ruggiero  6-5
170: Cliff Ruggiero (BM) p. John Hrabar  1:10



1/12: TR North  51  -  TR East  19
145: Juan Nakano (TRN) by forfeit
152: Andrew Meyers (TRE) md. Michael DeGennaro  11-0
160: John Hrabar (TREH) d. Anthony Berardi  6-3
170: Joe Antinozzi (TRN) by forfeit
182: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) by forfeit
195: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) by forfeit
220: Michael Siwiec (TRN) p. Rahmel Dyer  1:23
285: Andres Espinosa (TRN) d. Edgar Serrano  1-0
106: Nicholas Wieliehoski (TRE) by forfeit
113: James Koerner (TRN) by forfeit
120: Yoseph Borai (TRE) p. Carlos Roche  3:56
126: Michael Johns (TRN) d. Marco Morales  6-4 SV
132: Patrick O`Donnell (TRN) d. Tyler Machnik  3-2
138: Calvin Donaldson (TRN) p. Dante Rotella  4:35



1/9: TR South  68  -  TR East  7
126: Owen McClave (TRS) d. Yoseph Borai  4-0
132: Cole Corrigan (TRS) tf. Dante Rotella  16-0 2:00
138: Tyler Machnik (TRE) d. James Olivera  5-2
145: Conor Panzarella (TRS) p. Joseph Cevallos  3:19
152: Andrew Meyers (TRE) md. Francesco LoScrudato  14-0
160: Ajhuan Johnson (TRS) p. John Hrabar  2:28
170: Antrez Clagon (TRS) by forfeit
182: Joe Salvato (TRS) by forfeit
195: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) by forfeit
220: James Kearney (TRS) p. Rahmel Dyer  0:34
285: Michael Rutter (TRS) p. Edgar Serrano  1:34
106: Joseph Venere-Coyle (TRS) p. Nicholas Wieliehoski  4:33
113: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) by forfeit
120: Zack Martin (TRS) by forfeit



1/7: Lacey  42  -  TR East  24
106: Timothy Downs (L) tf. Nicholas Wieliehoski  18-1
113: Luke Gauthier (L) by forfeit
120: Yoseph Borai (TRE) p. Anthony Datello  2:49
126: Kevin Tranz (L) p. Marco Morales  2:43
132: Dante Rotella (TRE) p. Michael Davenport  2:38
138: Connor Garrity (L) d. Tyler Machnik  7-2
145: Dante Soto (L) md. Jonathan Socks  10-2
152: Andrew Meyers (TRE) d. Matthew Garrity  5-0
160: Kyle Brandt (L) d. John Hrabar  7-1
170: Colvin Martinez (TRE) d. Anthony Higgins  11-5
182: Troy Dittenhoffer (L) by forfeit
195: Zach Larney (L) by forfeit)
220: Rahmel Dyer (TRE) p. Eric Luna  3:52
285: Ray DiBenedetto (L) d. Edgar Serrano  2-1



1/3: West Deptford  59  -  TR East  15
126: Dylan Fischer (W) p. Marco Morales  1:10
132: Tyler Machnik (TRE) p. Kyle Kaminski  2:43
138: Paz Gismondi (W) p.Jonathan Socks  5:50
145: Griffin Bonner (W) d. Nick D'Arcy  7-0
152: Andrew Meyers (TRE) d. Cameron Shields  2-1
160: Jarryd Ley (W) md. John Hrabar  11-1
170: Richie Brown (W) by forfeit
182: Jason Carter (W) p. Colvin Martinez  3:04
195: Max Finocchi (W) by forfeit
220: Kevin Pizzutillo (W) d. Rahmel Dyer  4-2*
285: John Maguire (W) p. Edgar Serrano  0:51
106: Nick Palese (W) by forfeit
113: John Delia (W) by forfeit
120: Yoseph Borai (TRE) p. Michael Gismondi  3:11
*West Deptford deducted 1 team point at 220


1/3: Hunterdon Central  48  -  TR East  16
120: Yoseph Borai (TRE) p. Mark Dellavalle  2:40
126: Marco Morales (TRE) d. Vincenzo Matteo  3-2
132: Tyler Machnik (TRE) md. Chris Taylor  14-2
138: Kevin Ciresa (HC) p. Jonathan Socks  3:16
145: Hunter Orr (HC) d. Nick D'Arcy  4-2
152: Andrew Meyers (TRE) d. Nick Taylor  10-5
160: Joe Scerbo (HC) p. John Hrabar  3:02
170: Michael Iodice (HC) by forfeit
182: Nick Suk (HC) p. Colvin Martinez  2:38
195: Connor Wheatley (HC) by forfeit
220: Nester Crespo (HC) p. Rahmel Dyer  4:10
285: Zachary Sokol (HC) d. Edgar Serrano  1-0
106: Hunter Graf (HC) by forfeit
113: No Match



12/23: Southern  51  -  TR East  18
152: Andrew Meyers (TRE) d. Pat Mooney  7-3
160: Matt Wilhelm (S) tf. John Hrabar  15-0
170: Joe Toci (S) p. Colvin Martinez  :50
182: Justin Hertler (TRE) d. Connor Scully  8-3
195: Jake Dallago (TRE) d. Matt Boero  3-1 SV
220: Patrick Ferraro (S) p. Rahmel Dyer  1:26
285: Josh Bento (S) p. Edgar Serrano  :32
106: Chris Lawson (S) p. Nicholas Wieliehoski  1:16
113: Matt Barnett (S) p. Jordan Mitchell  3:37
120: Ryan Thorn (S) by forfeit
126: Yoseph Borai (TRE) d. Chris Crane  4-2 SV
132: Gianni Bennett (S) p. Dante Rotella
138: Tyler Machnik (TRE) p. Teddy Caporrino  4:12
145: Cale Mollenkopf (S) p. Nick D'Arcy  2:43



12/20: East Finishes 6th at Neptune Classic


Medal Winners

1st Place
120: Yoseph Borai

2nd Place
132: Tyler Machnik
152: AJ Meyers
195: Jake Dallago






Head Coach:
Warren Reid (36th Season / 376-261-7)

2014 Final Record: 7-21

10th Place District 24
7th Place A-South
16th Place Neptune Classic


Lower Half (106-145): Four starters from a year ago are back, and several more with varsity experience also join the fold, for East in the lower half. Senior Yoseph Borai is a 2-time District medal winner and should be the anchor of this group. Tyler Machnik recorded 18 wins last year, and will be looking to have a breakout season. Also returning is senior Jordan Mitchell, who went 8-0 in limited action in 2014.

Upper Half (152-Hwt): This was a very young group last season, and they're hoping that the experienced gained from the mat time, and tough A-South competition, will pay off with successful 2015 campaigns. Justin Hertler is the returning wins leader here, registering 12 wins as a sophomore at 195. Down a weight class, and another year of varsity experience under his belt, could translate into a big year for Hertler.

Outlook: The coaching staff did a great job last season getting experience for most of this year's team, which should help as East tries to return to its former level. The A-South slate will be brutal on them, but the Raiders will use those matches to help prepare themselves for the postseason run. While there may be some lumps taken in the division, East will battle and look to rack up wins with the out of division foes.

Possible Lineup
 Wt 
  Wrestler Record
106
 (So) Nick Wielichoski
0-4
113
 (Sr) Jordan Mitchell
8-0
120
 (Sr) Yoseph Borai
28-13 / 3rd D24
126
 (So) Dante Rotella
0-2
132
 (Jr) Tyler Machnik
17-15
132
 (Jr) Marco Morales
0-4
138
 (Sr) Nick D'Arcy
4-26
138
 (Sr) Joe Davidyock
1-3
145
 (Sr) Eric Socks
8-24
145
 (So) Joseph Cevallos

152
 (So) AJ Meyers

152
 (Jr) Mike Moores
2-12
160
 (Sr) John Hrabar
1-16
160
 (Jr) Joseph Casella
0-2
170
 (Jr) Bradley Correia

170
 (Sr) Antonio Colvin-Martinez

182
 (Jr) Justin Hertler
12-23
195
 (Jr) Jake Dallago
8-24
220
 (Jr) Rahmel Dyer
0-5
220
 (Sr) Anthony Amoresano

Hwt
 (Jr) Edgar Serrano
2-18
Hwt
 (Fr) Brandon Austin

                 
                                                 
                                  

Graduated in 2014
 Wt 
  Wrestler Record
106
 Gerard Buono
11-18
132
 Jeremiah Weber
7-8
152
 Jonathan Alicchio
3-25
170
 Alex Austin
16-19
Hwt
 Joe Dietrich
18-15
                 
                                        
                                  













Toms River East Wrestling / Toms River East High School



















































































wrestling wrestling wrestling wrestling

Toms River High School East - Toms River East Raiders Wrestling - Shore Conference Wrestling