1225 Raider Way
Toms River, NJ 08753
732-505-5666
(Ocean County)


SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS


Program Established
1980

Mascot
Raiders

Colors
Black, Silver, & Columbia Blue

Athletic Director
Brian Cerbone

Head Coach
Warren Reid
(36th Season in 2016)

Assistants
Eric Priest
Chris Brynes

Volunteer
Jose Diaz

Section
SJ Group 4

Division
A-South

District
24


Please Help Support This Site






TEAM TITLES

1 - SCT Title

8 - District Titles



INDIVIDUALS

6 State Champs
(Last: DelleFave - 2009)

35 State Placers
(Last: Meyers - 2016)

33 Region Champs
(Last: Meyers - 2016)

71 District Champs

(Last: Meyers/Conklin - 2016)

RECORDS

Career Wins - 145
Vinnie DelleFave
(2006-2009)

Season Wins - 43

Vinnie DelleFave
(2008)

100 WIN CLUB

Vinnie DelleFave - 145
Richard Lewis - 120
Matt Frank - 112
Devin Mesanko - 112
Justin Molzon - 112
Bryan Sternlieb - 111
Adam Henig - 110
Frank Edgar - 107
Vin Salek - 105
Joe Mormile - 100
Anthony Sherman - 100






Current Record: 5-18  /  Division Record: 0-7

2016 Record: 5-18
4th Place District 24
8th Place A-South
6th Place Neptune Classic

TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Jr) AJ Meyers - 152
Record: 36-2 - Team Leader in Wins
#1 in Shore Conference
2nd Place New Jersey
Region 6 Champion
District 24 Champion
Hunterdon Central Tournament Champion
Neptune Classic Champion



Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Post Season
106
 (Fr) Alexander Gorlin
15-14

113
 (So) Jake Shuster
2-22

120
 (Jr) Jeremiah Dillon
0-19

126
 (So) Joseph Gamboa
9-16

132
 (Jr) Dante Rotella
9-17

138
 (Sr) Tyler Machnik
17-5

138
 (Fr) Tyler Paar
0-1

145
 (Jr) Chandler Apple
0-3

145
 (Sr) Marco Morales
8-21

152
 (Fr) Daniel Schieder
1-11

152
 (So) Peter Tortorelli
0-1

152
 (Jr) AJ Meyers
36-2
1st D24 / 1st R6 / 2nd NJ
160
 (Sr) Michael Moores
6-11

160
 (So) Michael Leducc
0-2

170
 (Jr) Dylan Tortorelli
5-19

182
 (Sr) Justin Hertler
22-9
3rd D24
195
 (Sr) Jake Dallago
17-15

220
 (Fr) Steven Carr
2-4

220
 (Sr) Kelly Conklin
11-4
1st D24
Hwt
 (Sr) Edgar Serrano
2-5

Hwt
 (So) Brandon Austin
5-15

                
                                              
                   
                                                  


Date 
   Opponent Result 
12/19
 @ Neptune Classic
6th Place
12/21
 @ Southern
L 3-68
12/28
 @ Hunterdon Central Tournament
No Score
1/2
 @ West Deptford
L 16-57

      Howell
L 15-55

      Hunterdon Central
L 12-54
1/6
 @ Lacey
L 28-34
1/8
 vs TR South
L 29-43
1/11
 vs TR North
L 24-35
1/14
 vs Brick Memorial
L 23-45
1/16
 @ Manalapan
L 20-48

     Sparta
L 15-45

     Becton
W 42-24
1/20
 @ Brick Twp
L 20-43
1/22
 vs Jackson Memorial
L 9-58
1/30
 @ Manchester
W 39-30

      Freehold Twp
L 30-32

      Barnegat
W 57-19
2/6
 vs St John Vianney
L 26-39

     Middletown South
W 42-24
2/8
 vs Pinelands
W 41-28
2/13
 vs Shore Regional
L 30-42

     Central Regional
L 33-34*

     Ocean Township
L 9-58
2/20
 District 24
4th Place
                 
                                                                
                        

3/6: Meyers Finishes 2nd in Atlantic City

STATE TOURNAMENT AGATE

152: (Jr) AJ Meyers (2nd-NJ)

PRELIM: Andrew Meyers (TR East) d. Tommy Miller (Roxbury)  8-3
QF: Andrew Meyers (TR East) d. Garrett Beam (Queen Of Peace)  7-4
SF: Andrew Meyers (TR East) d. Avery DiNardi (Holy Cross)  3-2
1ST: Stephan Glasgow (Bound Brook) md. Andrew Meyers (TR East)  16-6



2/27: Meyers Wins Region Title; Advances to Atlantic City

REGION 6 AGATES

152: (Jr) AJ Meyers (1st-R6)
QF:
#1 AJ Meyers (TR East) d. #9 Anthony Costanza (Brick Twp)  6-0
SEMI: #1 AJ Meyers (TR East) d. #4 Pat Mooney (Southern)  3-0
FINAL: #1 AJ Meyers (TR East) d. #6 Giancarlo Crivelli (Pt Beach)  5-1

182: (Sr) Justin Hertler (R6-2/3)
PRE: #6 Theo Addison (Rumson) d. #11 Justin Hertler (TR East)  7-2

220: (Sr) Kelly Conklin (R6-WB2)
QF: #2 Dominic Infante (Pt Boro) d. #7 Kelly Conklin (TR East)  5-3
WB1: #7 Kelly Conklin (TR East) d. #11 Vincent Garguilo (Colts Neck)
WB2: #4 Chris Hayes (Brick Memorial) d. #7 Kelly Conklin (TR East)  4-3




2/20: Raiders Finish 4th at District 24

MEDAL WINNERS

1st Place

152: AJ Meyers
220: Kelly Conklin

3rd Place
182: Justin Hertler



2/13: Ocean Township  58  -  TR East  9
160: Pat Tracey (OT) d. Michael Moores  4-1
170: Jonathon Loyola (OT) d. Dylan Tortorelli  5-3
182: TJ Saldutti (OT) by forfeit
195: Tyler Thompson (OT) md. Jake Dallago  12-4
220: Kelly Conklin Jr (TRE) d. Clayton Oates  6-4
285: Brian Olesen (OT) p. Brandon Austin  1:55
106: Adam Manzo (OT) p. Jake Shuster  2:56
113: John Santos (OT) p. Alexander Gorlin  1:06
120: Anthony Esposito (OT) p. Jeremiah Dillion  5:05
126: David Tieto (OT) p. Joseph Gamboa  1:54
132: Joe Benner (OT) d. Dante Rotella  5-4
138: Jake Benner (OT) p. Tyler Machnik  1:16
145: Chris Donnelly (OT) d. Marco Morales  5-2
152: Andrew Meyers (TRE) p. Edgar Bernard  1:38

2/13: Central  34  -  TR East  33
152: Andrew Meyers (TRE) p. Anthony Clavijo  1:27
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) p. Michael Moores  2:44
170: Michael Miserendino (C) d. Dylan Tortorelli  5-2
182: Justin Hertler (TRE) by forfeit
195: Mike Bichford (C) d. Jake Dallago  3-2
220: Kelly Conklin, Jr (TRE) p. Blaine Pisano  1:23
285: Darius Marrow (C) p. Edgar Serrano  4:20
106: Nicholas Rivera (C) d. Jake Shuster  6-2
113: Alexander Gorlin (TRE) p. Robert Shea  1:26
120: Jeff Emmets (C) p. Jeremiah Dillion  0:27
126: Mike Cambra (C) d. Joseph Gamboa  6-5
132: Curtis Lively (C) d. Dante Rotella  4-2
138: Marco Morales (TRE) by forfeit
145: Tyler Machnik (TRE) d. Mike Drake  5-2


2/13: Shore  42  -  TR East  30
145: Alex Johnson (S) p. Marco Morales  0:19
152: Andrew Meyers (TRE) p. Dean Smolokoff  1:37
160: John Biagi (S) d. Michael Moores  3-2
170: Paul Tietjen (S) p. Dylan Tortorelli  1:09
182: Michael Rosati (S) over (TREH) (For.
195: Jake Dallago (TRE) p. Antonis Krousos  0:41
220: Kelly Conklin Jr (TRE) p. Joe Aria  0:56
285: Darius Gevas (S) d. Brandon Austin  4-2
106: Brad Smuro (S) p. Alexander Gorlin  0:36
113: Matt Klemser (S) p. Jake Shuster  2:59
120: Tim Klemser (S) p. Jeremiah Dillion  1:00
126: Joseph Gamboa (TRE) d. Jarrett Weir  7-3
132: Dante Rotella (TRE) d. Jack McCrae  SV-1 4-2
138: Tyler Machnik (TRE) p. Rob Squillari  3:32



2/8: TR East  41  -  Pinelands  28
113: Riley Stephenson (P) d. Jake Shuster  6-3
120: Ronnie Pavia (P) p. Jeremiah Dillion  4:45
126: Joseph Gamboa (TRE) md. Ryan Lutz  11-0
132: Dante Rotella (TRE) p. Sean O`Rourke  3:02
138: Tyler Machnik (TRE) tf Kyle Byrne  16-1
145: Marco Morales (TRE) p. Nick Schano  2:24
152: Andrew Meyers (TRE) tf Kyle Mattina  21-5 5:49
160: Kelley Lutz (P) p. Michael Moores  4:52
170: Andrew Albanese (P) md. Dylan Tortorelli  13-3
182: Christopher Nielson (P) p. Justin Hertler  4:25
195: Jake Dallago (TRE) p. Jacob Mena  2:56
220: Steven Carr (TRE) by forfeit
285:  Michael Frezza (P) d. Kelly Conklin  9-7
106: Alexander Gorlin (TRE) d. Samuel Cardillo  3-1



2/6: TR East  42  -  Middletown South  24
126: Joseph Gamboa (TRE) d. Danny Ward  3-2
132: Dante Rotella (TRE) d. Dakota Pizzola  6-5
138: Tyler Machnik (TRE) p. Will McCauley  1:09
145: Marco Morales (TRE) d. Justin Weimer  4-2
152: AJ Meyers (TRE) p. Alex Asfar  3:13
160: Louis Avena (MS) p. Michael Leduc  3:03
170: Brendan Rumsby (MS) p. Dylan Tortorelli  1:09
182: Justin Hertler (TRE) p. Steve Walling  4:40
195: Robert Hulse (MS) d. Jake Dallago  5-2
220: Kelly Conklin Jr. (TRE) p. Sean Kileen  2:50
HWT:Adam Markmann (MS) d. Edgar Serrano  3-0
106: Alex Gorlin (TRE) p. Devin Slavin  0:59
113: Jake Schuster (TRE) d. AJ Vega  10-8
120: Hugh Maclellan (MS) p. Jeremiah Dillion  1:47

2/6: St John Vianney  39  -  TR East  26
120: Padriac Smith (SJV) p. Jeremiah Dillion  2:34
126: Joseph Gamboa (TRE) d. Dan Keough  5-1
132: Joseph Vasile (SJV) d. Dante Rotella  10-3
138: Tyler Machnik (TRE) md. Spencer Margulis  15-3
145: Khalil Haskins (SJV) d. Marco Morales  11-4
152: Andrew Meyers (TRE) by forfeit
160: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) tf Michael Leduc   17-0 3:23
170: John Duffy (SJV) p. Dylan Tortorelli  2:46
182: Justin Hertler (TRE) d. Steven Giannios  8-4
195: Calvin Beaty (SJV) md. Jake Dallago  11-0
220: Kelly Conklin Jr (TRE) p. Jacob White  4:31
285: Micah Clark (SJV) p. Brandon Austin  1:31
106: Luke Ecklof (SJV) p. Jake Shuster  1:01
113: Alexander Gorlin (TRE) md. Jack Whelan  8-0



1/30: TR East  57  -  Barnegat  19
113: Alexander Gorlin (TRE) by forfeit
120: Charles Peterson (B) p. Jeremiah Dillion  2:33
126: Joseph Gamboa (TRE) p. Jaleni Castagna  1:45
132: Dante Rotella (TRE) by forfeit
138: Charles Cotton (B) md. Chandler Apple  18-5
145: Marco Morales (TRE) d. Tristan Porcelli  8-3
152: Andrew Meyers (TRE) p. Christian Cammarota  1:39
160: Michael Moores (TRE) p. Noah Mattiello  0:42
170: Austin Walker (B) d. Dylan Tortorelli  4-0
182: Justin Hertler (TRE) p. Alexander Devlin  0:24
195: Jake Dallago (TRE) p. Zachary Jerden  0:44
220: Kelly Conklin Jr (TRE) p. Peter Jennings  1:18
285: Edgar Serrano (TRE) p. Joseph Lauer  1:45
106: Sean Foley (B) p. Jake Shuster  1:10

1/30: TR East  39  -  Manchester  30
106: Alexander Gorlin (TRE) by forfeit
113: Jonathan Salvemini (M) p. Jake Shuster  1:35
120: Tariq Williams (M) d. Jeremiah Dillion  13-10
126: Christopher Rodriguez (M) p. Joseph Gamboa  0:33
132: Dante Rotella (TRE) p. Bradley Huston  5:24
138: Syrus Colon (M) d. Chandler Apple  12-6
145: Marco Morales (TRE) d. Kyle Rembach  8-3
152: Andrew Meyers (TRE) p. Matthew Migliaccio  3:03
160: Michael Moores (TRE) p. Joseph Pender  2:49
170: Quint Kearns (M) d. Dylan Tortorelli  3-2
182: Justin Hertler (TRE) p. Blaise Lawson  1:01
195: William Farparan (M) by forfeit
220: Phillip Pender (M) d. Jake Dallago  1-0
285: Kelly Conklin Jr (TRE) p. Michael Brennan  3:03

1/30: Freehold Twp  32  -  TR East  30
285: Austin Colbert (FT) p. Brandon Austin  4:42
106: Alexander Gorlin (TRE) d. Alex Salkin  4-2
113: Brian Lee (FT) p. Jake Shuster  1:35
120: Brandon Pagano (FT) p. Jeremiah Dillion  3:06
126: Mike Plaska (FT) tf Joseph Gamboa  15-0 5:30
132: Dante Rotella (TRE) d. Mark Daniels  5-0
138: Tyler Machnik (TRE) d. Michael Cenname  8-1
145: Kyle Hillermeier (FT) p. Marco Morales  0:52
152: Andrew Meyers (TRE) p. Thomas Hall  1:10
160: Michael Moores (TRE) d. Ryan Fiolek  3-2
170: Dylan Tortorelli (TRE) d. Larson Johnson  5-2
182: Justin Hertler (TRE) p. Michael Carlucci  5:28
195: Jake Dallago (TRE) d. Eric Quartey  3-1
220: Taylor Larkin (FT) d. Kelly Conklin Jr 5-2




1/22: Jackson Memorial  58  -  TR East  9
170: Kyle Johnson (JM) d. Dylan Tortorelli  5-2
182: Tanner Kelly (JM) p. Justin Hertler  1:13
195: Adante Davis (JM) d. Jake Dallago  3-2
220: Christopher Mondello (JM) by forfeit
285: Austin Ostrander (JM) d. Brandon Austin  5-1 TB
106: Chris McDonald (JM) d. Alexander Gorlin  7-1
113: Brandon Burkert (JM) p. Jake Shuster  3:38
120: Tyler Mitrosky (JM) p. Jeremiah Dillion  2:29
126: Michael Spino (JM) p. Joseph Gamboa  1:52
132: Matt McGowen (JM) p. Dante Rotella  2:55
138: Tyler Machnik (TRE) d. Ryan Bonringer  5-3
145: Michael Christie (JM) md. Marco Morales  10-2
152: Tim Hamann (JM) p. Peter Tortorelli  1:49
160: Andrew Meyers (TRE) p. Dan Bergeron  4:20



1/20: Brick Twp  43  -  TR East  20
138: Tyler Machnik (TRE) d. Richard Cosgrove  3-1
145: Anthony Firneno (BT) d. Marco Morales  4-3
152: Anthony Costanza (BT) p. Daniel Schieder  1:55
160: AJ Meyers (TRE) md. Danny Moreno  9-1
170: Dean Helstowski (BT) p. Michael Moores  2:32
182: Justin Hertler (TRE) md. Jason Santiago  9-1
195: Jake Dallago (TRE) d. Anthony Rusignuolo  5-3
220: James Jachim (BT) p. Steven Carr  4:39
285: Brandon Austin (TRE) d. Liam Poland  4-2
106: Joe Ferigne (BT) p. Alexander Gorlin  1:03
113: Jonathan Mora (BT) p. Jake Shuster  3:15
120: Trent Adams (BT) p. Jeremiah Dillion  2:19
126: Joseph Gamboa (TRE) d. Jacob Konstantoulas  6-2
132: David Santiago (BT) md. Dante Rotella 9-1



1/16: TR East  42  -  Becton  24
160: AJ Meyers (TRE) md. Rafal Kolodziej  9-1
170: Dominic Delizio (B) d. Michael Moores  5-3
182: Jordan Colon (B) p. Dylan Tortorelli  0:43
195: Justin Hertler (TRE) d. Joe Lesho  5-1
220: Jake Dallago (TRE) p. Luis Pontier  4:37
285: Edgar Serrano (TRE) by fo
106: Alex Gorlin (TRE) p. Hamza Chah  1:14
113: Jake Shuster (TRE) tf. Gonzalo Guardia  15-0
120: Phil Ruiz (B) p. Jeremiah Dillion  0:54
126: Michael Cabrera (B) d. Joseph Gamboa  6-0
132: Dante Rotella (TRE) p. Steven Burrhus  2:21
138: Marco Morales (TRE) d. Chris Meo  8-2
145: Tyler Machnik (TRE) d. Anthony Thomas  8-4
152: Jonathan Rengifo (B) p. Danie Schieder  1:52

1/16: Sparta  45  -  TR East  15
152: Paddy Finnegan (S) md. Daniel Schieder  13-3
160: Josh Fenners (S) d. Michael Moores  11-5
170: AJ Meyers (TRE) d. Al Falco  5-1
182: Justin Hertler (TRE) d. Ryan Pyper  7-1
195: Jake Dallago (TRE) p Michael Freeman  1:23
220: Zach Herbert (S) by forfeit
Hwt: Robert Gennat (S) d. Brandon Austin  6-1
106: Christopher Hwang (S) by forfeit
113: Marcus Bitetto (S) p. Alex Gorlin  0:31
120: Garrett Gerndt (S) p. Jeremiah Dillon  1:15
126: Grant Gerndt (S) md. Joseph Gamboa  10-1
132: Carter Sheridan (S) md. Dante Rotella  10-2
138: Tyler Machnik (TRE) d. Sean Finnegan  8-4
145: Sean McHugh (S) d. Marco Morales  3-1

1/16: Manalapan  48  -  TR East  20
145: Nick Coposky (M) d. Marco Morales  3-1 SV
152: Ronny Ghaida (M) by forfeit
160: Andrew Meyers (TRE) p. Andrew Burstyn  0:42
170: Joe Thompson (M) d. Michael Moores  7-1
182: Jake Staklinski (M) p. Dylan Tortorelli  0:22
195: Joe Marano (M) p. Justin Hertler  6:41
220: Jake Dallago (TRE) md. Trevor Radosevich  8-0
285: Peter Benedetti (M) p. Brandon Austin  0:15
106: Paul Santomarco (M) p. Alexander Gorlin  2:30
113: AJ Sortino (M) p. Jake Shuster  0:47
120: Alex Baran (M) p. Jeremiah Dillion  1:43
126: Joseph Gamboa (TRE) d. Michael Goebel  3-2
132: Dante Rotella (TRE) d. Anthony Coposky  3-2
138: Tyler Machnik (TRE) md. Matt Mustillo  12-0



1/14: Brick Memorial  45  -  TR East  23
152: Ean Mueller (BM) p. Daniel Schieder  0:27
160: Andrew Meyers (TRE) tf. Casey Wines  15-0
170: Anthony Mitchell (BM) p. Michael Moores  1:08
182: Justin Hertler (TRE) d. Ron Hopping  10-4
195: Jake Dallago (TRE) p. Dakota Wade  4:01
220: Chris Hayes (BM) by forfeit
285: Nick Rivera (BM) p. Brandon Austin  1:23
106: Alexander Gorlin (TRE) p. Liam Rivera  1:56
113: Chris Lawrence (BM) d. Jake Shuster  8-3
120: Matt Wardlaw (BM) p. Jeremiah Dillion  0:57
126: Gianni Ghione (BM) p. Joseph Gamboa  0:40
132: Justin Intile (BM) d. Dante Rotella  6-1
138: Tyler Machnik (TRE) d. Chris Richardson  3-2
145: jake Geoffroy (BM) d. Marco Morales  3-2



1/11: TR North  35  -  TR East  24
160: Andrew Meyers (TRE) d. Patrick O'Donnell  8-2
170: Michael DeGennaro (TRN) p. Dylan Tortorelli  1:07
182: Justin Hertler (TRE) p. Mychal Beerman  3:56
195: Brock Burkle (TRN) d. Steven Carr  8-6
220: Franco Galasso (TRN) d. Jake Dallago  4-0
285: Brandon Austin (TRE) d. Nick Renda  5-3 SV
106: Alexander Gorlin (TRE) d. Luke Franklin  9-2
113: Nick Reilly (TRN) p. Jake Shuster  0:10
120: James Koerner (TRN) md. Jeremiah Dillion  13-0
126: Jacob Matus (TRN) md. Joseph Gamboa  9-1
132: Dante Rotella (TRE) p. Anthony Bredjik  2:45
138: Michael Johns (TRN) d. Marco Morales  5-1
145: Tyler Machnik (TRE) d. Juan Nakano  2-1
152: James Cauldwell (TRN) p. Daniel Schieder  4:43




1/8: TR South  43  -  TR East  29
182: Justin Hertler (TRE) by forfeit
195: Steven Carr (TRE) p. Josh Mendez  5:15
220: Jake Dallago (TRE) p. Teddy Suarez  2:59
285: Jonathan Kobus (TRS) d. Brandon Austin  4-3
106: Alexander Gorlin (TRE) p.Timothy Yuro  4:52
113: Joseph Coyle (TRS) p. Jake Shuster  3:46
120: Zach Martin (TRS) p. Jeremiah Dillion  0:14
126: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) md. Joseph Gamboa  11-2
132: Owen McClave (TRS) p. Dante Rotella  0:59
138: Cole Corrigan (TRS) p. Chandler Apple  0:48
145: Dylan Parks (TRS) d. Marco Morales  8-5
152: Francesco LoScrudato (TRS) p. Tyler Machnik  2:44
160: Andrew Meyers (TRE) tf. Vinny Merlo  18-3 4:34
170: Marques Alexander (TRS) d. Michael Moores  9-5




1/6: Lacey  34  -  TR East  28
113: Luke Moynihan (L) p. Jake Shuster  5:44
120: Anthony Datello (L) p. Jeremiah Dillion  1:57
126: Luke Gauthier (L) md. Joseph Gamboa  11-3
132: Evan Cyphers (L) d. Dante Rotella  5-4
138: Tyler Machnik (TRE) d. Sam Moynihan  5-3
145: Riley D`Ornellas (L) d. Marco Morales  5-1
152: Matthew Garrity (L) p. Daniel Schieder  1:45
160: Andrew Meyers (TRE) md. Dante Soto  13-3
170: Dylan Tortorelli (TRE) p. Liam Muzyka  3:59
182: Michael Moores (TRE) d. Matt Sullivan  7-0
195: Justin Hertler (TRE) d. Troy Dittenhoffer  6-3
220: Jake Dallago (TRE) d. Eric Luna  6-2
285: Brandon Austin (TRE) p. Jon Rioux  0:57
106: Hunter Gutierrez (L) p. Alexander Gorlin  2:01




1/2: Hunterdon Central  54  -  TR East  12
152: Dan Furmato (HC) p. Daniel Schieder
160: Andrew Meyers (TRE) p. Will Heidersberger
170: Michael Iodice (HC) p. Dylan Tortorelli
182: Gavin Hoff (HC) d. Justin Hertler  8-4
195: Connor Wheatley (HC) d. Jake Dallago  3-0
220: Victor Lacombe (HC) by forfeit
285: Angelo Crespo (HC) d. Edgar Serrano  1-0
106: Alexander Gorlin (TRE) over Jarod Siegel
113: Pasquale Vizzoni (HC) over Jake Shuster
120: No Match
126: Alex Kiledjian (HC) by forfeit
132: Mark Dellavalle (HC) d. Dante Rotella  4-2
138: Chris Taylor (HC) by forfeit
145: Kevin Ciresa (HC) p. Marco Morales

1/2: Howell  55  -  TR East  15
145: Nick Sulkowski (H) p. Marco Morales  1:10
152: Christian Murphy (H) p. Daniel Schieder  1:37
160: AJ Meyers (TRE) p. Brandon Docsal  0:49
170: Lenroy Vassell (H)) d. Dylan Tortorelli  6-3
182: Justin Hertler (TRE) d. Zack Barnes  4-2
195: Jake Dallago (TRE) d. Ryan Marter  3-1
220: Eric Keosseian (H) p. Steven Carr  0:29
285: Brandon Austin (TRE) d. Jacob Nash  2-1
106: Jesse Liptzin (H) p. Alexander Gorlin  1:14
113: Darby Diedrich (H) p. Jake Shuster  0:17
120: Joe Eck (H) by forfeit
126: Nick Ciaccia (H) by forfeit
132: Dan Esposito (H) md. Dante Rotella  9-0
138: Anthony Gagliano (H) by forfeit

1/2: West Deptford  57  -  TR East  16
138: Andrew White (WD) p. Tyler Paar  0:40
145: Kyle Kaminski (WD) d. Marco Morales  6-1
152: Jarryd Ley (WD) p. Daniel Schieder  1:42
160: Cameron Shields (WD) d. Andrew Meyers  3-2
170: Richie Brown (WD) p. Dylan Tortorelli  4:20
182: Justin Hertler (TRE) p. Gio Gismondi  3:10
195: Jason Carter (WD) p. Steven Carr  1:58
220: Jake Dallago (TRE) md. Max Finocchi  11-1
285: Brandon Austin (TRE) p. Shane Kelly  1:49
106: John Delia (WD) p. Alexander Gorlin  1:18
113: Nick Palese (WD) p. Jake Shuster  1:41
120: Dominic Scirrotto (WD) by forfeit
126: Dylan Fischer (WD) by forfeit
132: Corey Fischer (WD) over Dante Rotella  3-1





12/28: Meyers Wins Title at Hunterdon Central Tournament

MEDAL WINNERS

1st Place

160: AJ Meyers

2nd Place
182: Justin Hertler





12/21: Southern  68  -  TR East  3
120: Nick Pepe (S) by forfeit
126: Matt Barnett (S) md. Joe Gamboa  13-2
132: Gianni Bennett (S) p. Dante Rotella  4:44
138: Mike Racanelli (S) d. Tyler Machnik  7-4
145: Teddy Caporrino (S) p. Marco Morales  0:50
152: John Stout (S) by forfeit
160: AJ Meyers (TRE) d. Seon Bowker  3-0
170: Peyton Blauvelt (S) tf. Mike Moores  15-0 2:59
182: Nick Suriano (S) p. Justin Hertler  3:03
195: Joe Toci (S) tf. Jake Dallago  15-0 4:52
220: Joe Miele (S) by forfeit
Hwt: Dan Lynch (S) d. Brandon Austin  7-0
106: Owen Kretschmer (S) p. Alex Gorlin  1:32
113: Dylan Cardell (S) by forfeit





12/19: East Finishes 6th at Neptune Classic

MEDAL WINNERS

1st Place

160: AJ Meyers

2nd Place
145: Tyler Machnik



2015-2016 Season Preview

Head Coach: Warren Reid (36th Season / 380-281-7)
2015 Final Record: 4-20
9th Place District 24
8th Place A-South
6th Place Neptune Classic


A healthy dose of starters return for a Raiders team looking to right the ship after a down 2015.

The upper half of the lineup should be the strength of the team, with junior 160-pounder AJ Meyers leading the charge. Meyers returns coming off a big sophomore campaign that saw him record several impressive wins on his way to a 36-win season that culminated with a trip to Atlantic City after placing 3rd in the Region. Joining Meyers are seniors Justin Hertler and Jake Dallago who have been in the lineup since their freshmen year and will be looking for breakthrough seasons at the 182 and 195 weight classes. Also returning is heavyweight Edgar Serrano who will be entering his 3rd season as a starter for East.

Four starters return in the lower half of the lineup including seniors Tyler Machnik, a 22-match winner in 2015, and Marco Morales, who recorded 12 wins in his first year as a starter for the Raiders a year ago.

East returns as much experience as they have had in several years, and there's some promising newcomers joining the mix. While taking a stab at their first winning season since 2008 would be a great step for the program, the schedule, as usual, is brutal. In addition to the usual A-South opponents, East has dates with Howell, Wall, Liberty, SJV, West Deptford, and Hunterdon Central, among others. A brutal slate overall, but one that should have the team prepared for the individual postseason tournaments.


Possible Lineup in 2016
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Tournaments
106
 (Jr) Nick Wielichoski
3-28

106
 (So) Jake Shuster
0-5

113
 (Fr) Alexander Gorlin


120
 (Jr) Jeremiah Dillion


126
 (So) Joseph Gamboa
1-2

126
 (Fr) Sean Ederhardt


132
 (Sr) Marco Morales
12-14

132
 (Fr) Tyler Paar


138
 (Sr) Tyler Machnik
22-9

138
 (Jr) Mike Amoresano


145
 (Jr) Dante Rotella
5-20

145
 (Jr) Chandler Apple


152
 (Sr) Mike Moores


152
 (Fr) Daniel Schieder


160
 (Jr) AJ Meyers
36-8
2nd D24 / 3rd R6
170
 (Jr) Dylan Tortorelli
1-11

170
 (Fr) Mohamed Ahmed


182
 (Sr) Justin Hertler
16-15

195
 (Sr) Jake Dallago
10-16

220
 (Fr) Steve Carr


Hwt
 (Sr) Edgar Serrano
7-24

Hwt
 (So) Brandon Austin
1-1

                
                                                        
                   
                                                            


Graduated in 2015
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Tournaments
113
 Jordan Mitchell
2-3

120
 Yoseph Borai
34-5
3rd D24
138
 Jonathan Socks
12-13

145
 Nick D'Arcy
1-6

160
 John Hrabar
6-24

170
 Colvin Martinez
1-3

             
                                         
                 
                                               










































































































Toms River East Wrestling